You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Critics’ Choice Awards: Complete list of winners and five takeaways from the show

The Washington Post logo The Washington Post 12/12/2016 Emily Yahr

Natalie Portman accepts the award for best actress for “Jackie” at the 22nd annual Critics’ Choice Awards.

Natalie Portman accepts the award for best actress for “Jackie” at the 22nd annual Critics’ Choice Awards.
© Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP

The morning before the Golden Globe Award nominations were announced, an award show aired on A&E that looked … a lot like the Golden Globes.

Except it was the 22nd annual Critics’ Choice Awards, which combined its TV and movie branches for the first time into one giant, star-studded telecast in Los Angeles on Sunday night. The three-hour show provided some clues for the upcoming award season, from the Golden Globes to the Oscars all the way through next year’s Emmys — here are five takeaways.

1) “La La Land,” “Moonlight,” “Manchester By the Sea” and “Jackie,” continue to dominate award season, as expected.

No surprise here: “La La Land,” the bubbly musical starring Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone, swept up the most Critics’ Choice awards with eight trophies, including best picture, best director, best original screenplay (it tied with “Manchester By the Sea”) and several technical awards. “Moonlight,” the acclaimed drama that chronicles a poor, sensitive young man from childhood to adulthood, won best acting ensemble and supporting actor for Mahershala Ali.

Natalie Portman took home the best actress prize for her title role in “Jackie,” about Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis in the days after John F. Kennedy’s assassination; the film also won for costume and hair and make-up categories. And the grim “Manchester By the Sea” continued its march with honors for its actors, as Casey Affleck and Lucas Hedges won best actor and best young actor, respectively.

2) “Deadpool” could be a big contender.

As the audience learned, the last four winners of the Critics’ Choice best comedy (“Silver Linings Playbook,” “American Hustle,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “The Big Short”) all went on to be nominated for best picture at the Oscars. Will it be the same for box office smash “Deadpool,” which picked up the comedy prize on Sunday night? Ryan Reynolds sure hopes so. The always-game actor took the stage multiple times, as he won for best actor in a comedy, and was honored as entertainer of the year.

3) New breakout TV shows: “Westworld,” “Atlanta,” “The Crown.”

The Golden Globes are generally the first show to highlight breakout the fall’s TV hits, but the Critics’ Choice got there first. HBO’s extremely confusing futuristic drama “Westworld” landed two trophies in drama acting categories, with Evan Rachel Wood as best actress and Thandie Newton as best supporting actress. The much-praised “Atlanta” — a dramedy about the rap scene in Atlanta — netted Donald Glover a best actor in a comedy prize. Meanwhile, Netflix’s historical British drama had three nominations and a win for John Lithgow (who plays Winston Churchill) as supporting actor in a drama.

4) Alec Baldwin is starting to win awards for his Donald Trump impression.

Though it was one of the prizes announced off-camera, Baldwin was awarded guest performer in a comedy for his “Saturday Night Live” stint this fall as Trump. Wonder how the president-elect will feel about this, especially if Baldwin keeps winning trophies.

5) There’s such a thing as “too much host.”

The show’s host, “Silicon Valley” star T.J. Miller, was arrested over the weekend after he reportedly got into a fight with his Uber driver over Trump. Though he hinted before the show he might bring it up the “elephant in the room,” he didn’t mention the incident at all, though he did call Trump an Internet troll in his monologue. Then he slyly climbed on a literal soapbox, proclaiming that he hates when celebrities “use a platform to tell all of us how to live.”

Although some hosts slip away as the night goes on, Miller was a fixture. From bugging celebrities in the audience to pretending to shoot himself out of the cannon, the show would have been just fine with fewer bits. Jimmy Fallon and Jimmy Kimmel, take note.

Complete list of winners, in order they were announced:

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“20th Century Women”

“Fences”

“Hell or High Water”

“Hidden Figures”

“Manchester by the Sea”

“Moonlight” — WINNER

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea” — WINNER

Alex R. Hibbert, “Moonlight”

Lewis MacDougall, “A Monster Calls”

Madina Nalwanga, “Queen of Katwe”

Sunny Pawar, “Lion”

Hailee Steinfeld, “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family” (ABC)

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep (HBO)

Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)

Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix) — WINNER

Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon)

Allison Williams, “Girls” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX) — WINNER

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family” (ABC)

Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)

T.J. Miller, “Silicon Valley” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)

Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Tim Matheson, “Killing Reagan” (National Geographic)

Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX) — WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” (ABC)

Cynthia Nixon, “Killing Reagan” (National Geographic)

Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX) — WINNER

Lili Taylor, “American Crime” (ABC)

Kerry Washington, “Confirmation” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife” (CBS

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Thandie Newton, “Westworld” (HBO) — WINNER

Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Showtime)

Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL” (Lifetime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

John Lithgow, “The Crown” (Netflix) — WINNER

Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland” (Showtime)

Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot” (USA)

Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth” (FOX)

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX) — WINNER

Bill Hader, “Documentary Now!” (IFC)

Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk” (Starz)

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live (NBC) — WINNER

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” — WINNER

Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Ben Foster, “Hell or High Water”

Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”

Dev Patel, “Lion”

Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Finding Dory”

“Kubo and the Two Strings”

“Moana”

“The Red Turtle”

“Trolls”

“Zootopia” — WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Kate Beckinsale, “Love & Friendship”

Sally Field, “Hello, My Name Is Doris”

Kate McKinnon, “Ghostbusters”

Hailee Steinfeld, “The Edge of Seventeen”

Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins” — WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Ryan Gosling, “The Nice Guys”

Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Dwayne Johnson, “Central Intelligence”

Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”

Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool” — WINNER

BEST SONG

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)

“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)

“City of Stars” (“La La Land”) — WINNER

“Drive It Like You Stole It” (“Sing Street”)

“How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)

“The Rules Don’t Apply” (“Rules Don’t Apply”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis, “Fences” — WINNER

Greta Gerwig, “20th Century Women”

Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Nicole Kidman, “Lion”

Janelle Monáe, “Hidden Figures”

Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

“All the Way” (HBO)

“Confirmation” (HBO)

“Killing Reagan” National Geographic)

“Roots” (History)

“The Night Manager” (AMC)

“The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX) — WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” — WINNER

Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”

Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

David Mackenzie, “Hell or High Water”

Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

Denzel Washington, “Fences”

BEST COMEDY

“Central Intelligence”

“Deadpool” — WINNER

“Don’t Think Twice”

“The Edge of Seventeen”

“Hail, Caesar! ”

“The Nice Guys”

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander” (Starz)

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)

Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)

Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld” (HBO) — WINNER

Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “Arrival”

Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”

Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

Ruth Negga, “Loving”

Natalie Portman, “Jackie” — WINNER

Emma Stone, “La La Land”

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sam Heughan, “Outlander” (Starz)

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA Network)

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC) — WINNER

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Kevin Spacey, House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea” — WINNER

Joel Edgerton, “Loving”

Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”

Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”

Tom Hanks, “Sully”

Denzel Washington — Fences”

BEST DRAMA SERIES

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO) — WINNER

“Mr. Robot” (USA)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Westworld” (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“Atlanta” (FX)

“Black-ish (ABC)

“Fleabag (Amazon)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO) — WINNER

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Veep” (HBO)

BEST PICTURE

“Arrival”

“Fences”

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Hell or High Water”

“La La Land” — WINNER

“Lion”

“Loving”

“Manchester by the Sea”

“Moonlight”

“Sully”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (tie)

Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” — WINNER

Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou, “The Lobster”

Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea” — WINNER

Jeff Nichols, “Loving”

Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Luke Davies, “Lion”

Tom Ford, “Nocturnal Animals”

Eric Heisserer, “Arrival” — WINNER

Todd Komarnicki, “Sully”

Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, “Hidden Figures”

August Wilson, “Fences

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

“10 Cloverfield Lane”

“Arrival” — WINNER

“Doctor Strange”

“Don’t Breathe”

“Star Trek Beyond”

“The Witch”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Elle” — WINNER

“The Handmaiden”

“Julieta”

“Neruda”

“The Salesman”

“Toni Erdmann”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Doctor Strange”

Matt Damon, “Jason Bourne”

Chris Evans, “Captain America: Civil War”

Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge” — WINNER

Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Gal Gadot, “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”

Scarlett Johansson, “Captain America: Civil War”

Margot Robbie, “Suicide Squad” — WINNER

Tilda Swinton, “Doctor Strange”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Jackie”

“Moonlight”

“Nocturnal Animals”

“La La Land” — WINNER

“Arrival”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Arrival”

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

“Jackie”

“La La Land” — WINNER

“Live by Night”

BEST EDITING

“La La Land” — WINNER

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Sully”

“Moonlight”

“Arrival”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

“Florence Foster Jenkins”

“Jackie” — WINNER

“Allied”

“Love & Friendship”

“La La Land”

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

“Doctor Strange”

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Jackie” — WINNER

“Star Trek Beyond”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“A Monster Calls”

“Arrival”

“Doctor Strange”

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

“The Jungle Book” — WINNER

BEST SCORE

“Moonlight”

“Arrival”

“La La Land” — WINNER

“Jackie”

“Lion”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX) — WINNER

Lane Garrison, “Roots” (History)

Frank Langella, “All the Way” (HBO)

Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Forest Whitaker, “Roots (History)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

“Chopped” (Food Network)

“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)

“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” (The CW)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“Shark Tank” (ABC) — WINNER

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Captain America: Civil War”

“Deadpool”

“Doctor Strange”

“Hacksaw Ridge” — WINNER

“Jason Bournewinner

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Lisa Bonet, “Ray Donovan” — Showtime)

Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife” (CBS)

Jared Harris, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Jeffrey Dean Morgan, “The Walking Dead” (AMC) — WINNER

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) — WINNER

Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Larry David, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Lisa Kudrow, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Liam Neeson, “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Elizabeth Debicki, “The Night Manager” AMC

Regina King, “American Crime (ABC) — WINNER

Sarah Lancashire, “The Dresser” (Starz)

Melissa Leo, “All the Way” (HBO)

Anna Paquin, “Roots” (History)

Emily Watson, “The Dresser” (Starz)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

“Archer” (FX)

“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)

“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) — WINNER

“Son of Zorn” (FOX)

“South Park” (Comedy Central)

“The Simpsons” (FOX)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)

“MasterChef Junior” (FOX)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)

“Skin Wars” (GSN)

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“The Voice,” (NBC) — WINNER

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN) — WINNER

Chrisley Knows Best” (USA)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)

“Ice Road Truckers” (History)

“Intervention” (A&E)

“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery)

BEST TALK SHOW

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live! ” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS) — WINNER

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen,” Chopped (Food Network)

Tom Bergeron,” Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Anthony Bourdain,” Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) — WINNER

Nick Cannon, “America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Carson Daly, “The Voice” (NBC)

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)

Replay Video

More from The Washington Post

The Washington Post
The Washington Post
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon