You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Grammy Awards 2018 - Full winners list

International Business Times logo International Business Times 29/01/2018 Jigmey Bhutia
Kendrick Lamar © Lucas Jackson/Reuters Kendrick Lamar

The best of the best from the music industry were honoured at the 60th Annual Grammy Awards, which was held at the Madison Square Garden in New York City on Sunday (28 January).

Bruno Mars was the biggest winner of the night, scooping up seven awards, including Album of the Year for 24K Magic and Best R&B song for That's What I Like. "Don't cut me off Grammys, please," said Mars from the stage while accepting the last award of the night.

Kendrick Lamar came in at the second spot, picking up five Grammys, including Best Rap Album. "This is love, I appreciate every single last one of y'all," he said while picking up his fourth award of the night. He also thanked his collaborator, Rihanna, saying, "She gassed me on my own songs. This really belongs to her, real talk."

TV personality James Corden was the host of the show.

Check out the full winners' list:

Album of the Year: 24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Record of the Year: 24K Magic - Bruno Mars

Song of the Year: That's What I Like - Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance: Shape of You - Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Feel It Still - Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 - Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer

Best Pop Vocal Album: "÷" - Ed Sheeran

Dance and Electronic Field

Best Dance Recording: Tonite – LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk

Contemporary Instrumental Field

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance: You Want It Darker — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance: Sultan's Curse — Mastodon

Best Rock Song: Run — Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album: A Deeper Understanding — The War on Drugs

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album: Sleep Well Beast — The National

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance: That's What I Like — Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Redbone — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song: That's What I Like — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album: 24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance: HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance: LOYALTY. — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song: HUMBLE. — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album: DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance: Either Way — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Better Man — Little Big Town

Best Country Song: Broken Halos — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album: From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

New Age Field

Best New Age Album: Dancing on Water — Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Miles Beyond — John McLaughlin, soloist

Jazz Field

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Miles Beyond — John McLaughlin

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Rebirth — Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Bringin' It — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field

Best Gospel Performance/Song: Never Have to Be Alone — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: What a Beautiful Name — Hillsong Worship

Best Gospel Album: Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album: Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Album: El Dorado — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Residente — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album: Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta

American Roots Music Field

Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song: If We Were Vampires — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best Americana Album: The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album: Laws of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters and All the Rage — In Concert Volume One — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album: Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album: TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo'

Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album: Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

World Music Field

Best World Music Album: Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Children Field

Best Children's Album: Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

Comedy Field

Best Comedy Album: The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas — Dave Chappelle

Musical Theater Field

Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)

Visual Media Field

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: La La Land — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: How Far I'll Go — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)

Composing/Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Composition: Three Revolutions — Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill and Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From 'Catch Me If You Can — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Putin — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Package Field

Best Recording Package: Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and El Orisha de la Rosa — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Notes Field

Best Album Notes: Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)

Historical Field

Best Historical Album: Leonard Bernstein — The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Production, Non-Classical Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording: You Move (Latroit Remix) — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround Sound Field

Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Production, Classical field

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Death & the Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Music Video Field

Best Music Video: HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones — Various Artists

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From International Business Times

International Business Times
International Business Times
AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon