You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Grammy nominations 2016: The complete list

TheWrap logo TheWrap 7/12/2015 Steve Pond
Taylor Swift performs during the Shanghai leg of her "1989" concert. © REUTERS Taylor Swift performs during the Shanghai leg of her "1989" concert.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 58th annual Grammy Awards, for recordings released during the eligibility year of Oct. 1, 2014 through Sept. 30, 2015.

More or less than five nominations in a category is the result of ties.

GENERAL FIELD

Category 1 - Record Of The Year

(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Really Love

D'Angelo And The Vanguard

D'Angelo, producer; Russell Elevado & Ben Kane, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer

Track from: Black Messiah

[RCA Records]

• Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: Uptown Special

[RCA Records]

• Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran

Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

Track from: X

[Atlantic]

• Blank Space

Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: 1989

[Big Machine Records]

• Can't Feel My Face

The Weeknd

Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

[Republic]

Category 2 - Album Of The Year

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Sound & Color

Alabama Shakes

Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

[ATO Records]

• To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar

Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton

Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

[Mercury Nashville]

• 1989

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

[Big Machine Records]

• Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd

Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

[Republic]

Category 3 - Song Of The Year

(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Blank Space

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Track from: 1989

[Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.]

• Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Track from: Pain Killer

[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Track from: X

[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited]

Category 4 - Best New Artist

(For a new artist who releases, during the eligibility year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

• Courtney Barnett

• James Bay

• Sam Hunt

• Tori Kelly

• Meghan Trainor

FIELD 1: POP

Category 5 - Best Pop Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Heartbeat Song

Kelly Clarkson

Track from: Piece By Piece

[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do

Ellie Goulding

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

[Republic]

• Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran

Track from: X

[Atlantic]

• Blank Space

Taylor Swift

Track from: 1989

[Big Machine Records]

• Can't Feel My Face

The Weeknd

Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness

[Republic]

Category 6 - Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Ship To Wreck

Florence + The Machine

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

[Republic]

• Sugar

Maroon 5

Track from: V

[222 Records/Interscope]

• Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Track from: Uptown Special

[RCA Records]

• Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

[Big Machine Records]

• See You Again

Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

[Atlantic]

Category 7 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

[RPM Records/Columbia Records]

• Shadows In The Night

Bob Dylan

[Columbia]

• Stages

Josh Groban

[Reprise]

• No One Ever Tells You

Seth MacFarlane

[Republic]

• My Dream Duets

Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

[Verve Music Group]

Category 8 - Best Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Piece By Piece

Kelly Clarkson

[19/RCA]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Florence + The Machine

[Republic]

• Uptown Special

Mark Ronson

[RCA Records]

• 1989

Taylor Swift

[Big Machine Records]

• Before This World

James Taylor

[Concord Records]

FIELD 2: DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Category 9 - Best Dance Recording

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• We're All We Need

Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers

[Ultra/Anjunabeats]

• Go

The Chemical Brothers

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

[Astralwerks]

• Never Catch Me

Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer

Track from: You're Dead!

[Warp Records]

• Runaway (U & I)

Galantis

Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers

Track from: Pharmacy

[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Where Are Ü Now

Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers

Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic]

Category 10 - Best Dance/Electronic Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Our Love

Caribou

[Merge Records]

• Born In The Echoes

The Chemical Brothers

[Astralwerks]

• Caracal

Disclosure

[Capitol Records]

• In Colour

Jamie XX

[Young Turks Recordings]

• Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Skrillex And Diplo

[Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

FIELD 3: CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Category 11 - Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Guitar In The Space Age!

Bill Frisell

Bill Frisell

[Okeh]

• Love Language

Wouter Kellerman

Wouter Kellerman

[Listen 2 Entertainment Group]

• Afrodeezia

Marcus Miller

Marcus Miller

[Blue Note Records]

• Sylva

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

[Impulse!]

• The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Kirk Whalum

Kirk Whalum

[Mack Avenue Records]

FIELD 4: ROCK

Category 12 - Best Rock Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• Don't Wanna Fight

Alabama Shakes

[ATO Records]

• What Kind Of Man

Florence + The Machine

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

[Republic]

• Something From Nothing

Foo Fighters

Track from: Sonic Highways

[RCA Records]

• Ex's & Oh's

Elle King

Track from: Love Stuff

[RCA Records]

• Moaning Lisa Smile

Wolf Alice

Track from: My Love Is Cool

[RCA Records/Dirty Hit]

Category 13 - Best Metal Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

• Identity

August Burns Red

[Fearless Records]

• Cirice

Ghost

[Loma Vista Recordings]

• 512

Lamb Of God

Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang

[Epic Records]

• Thank You

Sevendust

[7Bros Records]

• Custer

Slipknot

Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter

[Roadrunner Records]

Category 14 - Best Rock Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Don't Wanna Fight

Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)

[ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing/Break Mirrors Music]

• Ex's & Oh's

Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)

Track from: Love Stuff

[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.]

• Hold Back The River

Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)

Track from: Chaos And The Calm

[Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt]

• Lydia

Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Track from: Mister Asylum

[300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID]

• What Kind Of Man

John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

[Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing]

Category 15 - Best Rock Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

• Chaos And The Calm

James Bay

[Republic]

• Kintsugi

Death Cab For Cutie

[Atlantic]

• Mister Asylum

Highly Suspect

[300 Entertainment]

• Drones

Muse

[Warner Bros. Records]

• .5: The Gray Chapter

Slipknot

[Roadrunner Records]

FIELD 5: ALTERNATIVE

Category 16 - Best Alternative Music Album

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Sound & Color

Alabama Shakes

[ATO Records]

• Vulnicura

Björk

[One Little Indian]

• The Waterfall

My Morning Jacket

[Capitol Records]

• Currents

Tame Impala

[Interscope]

• Star Wars

Wilco

[Anti/Dbpm]

FIELD 6: R&B

Category 17 - Best R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• If I Don't Have You

Tamar Braxton

Track from: Calling All Lovers

[Epic Records]

• Rise Up

Andra Day

Track from: Cheers To The Fall

[Warner Bros. Records]

• Breathing Underwater

Hiatus Kaiyote

Track from: Choose Your Weapon

[Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks]

• Planes

Jeremih Featuring J. Cole

[Def Jam Recordings]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

The Weeknd

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

[Universal Studios/Republic Records]

Category 18 - Best Traditional R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• He Is

Faith Evans

Track from: Incomparable

[Prolific Music Group/BMG]

• Little Ghetto Boy

Lalah Hathaway

[Entertainment One/8Th Floor]

• Let It Burn

Jazmine Sullivan

Track from: Reality Show

[RCA Records]

• Shame

Tyrese

[Voltron Recordz]

• My Favorite Part Of You

Charlie Wilson

Track from: Forever Charlie

[RCA Records]

Category 19 - Best R&B Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Coffee

Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)

Track from: Wildheart

[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean]

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Let It Burn

Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Track from: Reality Show

[RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC]

• Really Love

D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)

Track from: Black Messiah

[RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.]

• Shame

Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

[Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing]

Category 20 - Best Urban Contemporary Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Ego Death

The Internet

[Odd Future/Columbia]

• You Should Be Here

Kehlani

[Tsunami Mob/Atlantic]

• Blood

Lianne La Havas

[Nonesuch]

• Wildheart

Miguel

[RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment]

• Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd

[Republic]

Category 21 - Best R&B Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• Coming Home

Leon Bridges

[Columbia Records]

• Black Messiah

D'Angelo And The Vanguard

[RCA Records]

• Cheers To The Fall

Andra Day

[Warner Bros. Records]

• Reality Show

Jazmine Sullivan

[RCA Records]

• Forever Charlie

Charlie Wilson

[RCA Records]

FIELD 7: RAP

Category 22 - Best Rap Performance

(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Apparently

J. Cole

Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive

[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Back To Back

Drake

[Cash Money Records]

• Trap Queen

Fetty Wap

Track from: Fetty Wap

[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions]

• Alright

Kendrick Lamar

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Truffle Butter

Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne

Track from: The Pinkprint

[Young Money/Cash Money]

• All Day

Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

[Def Jam Recordings]

Category 23 - Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

(For a newly recorded Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together.)

• One Man Can Change The World

Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend

Track from: Dark Sky Paradise

[Universal/Def Jam]

• Glory

Common & John Legend

[Def Jam Recordings]

• Classic Man

Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur

[Epic Records]

• These Walls

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

[Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Only

Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

Track from: The Pinkprint

[Young Money/Cash Money]

Category 24 - Best Rap Song

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• All Day

Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)

[Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music]

• Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly

[TDE/Aftermath/Interscope; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp., TDE Music, Hard Working Black Folks Publishing, EMI Music Inc., More Water From Nazareth, Sounwave TDE Productions, SonyATV]

• Energy

Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)

Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

[Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O'Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.]

• Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)

[Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathe Productions Limited]

• Trap Queen

Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

Track from: Fetty Wap

[300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats]

Category 25 - Best Rap Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• 2014 Forest Hills Drive

J. Cole

[Roc Nation/Columbia Records]

• Compton

Dr. Dre

[Aftermath/Interscope]

• If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

Drake

[Cash Money/Young Money]

• To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar

[Aftermath/Interscope]

• The Pinkprint

Nicki Minaj

[Young Money/Cash Money]

FIELD 8: COUNTRY

Category 26 - Best Country Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

• Burning House

Cam

Track from: Welcome To Cam Country

[Sony Music Entertainment]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton

Track from: Traveller

[Mercury Nashville]

• Little Toy Guns

Carrie Underwood

Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1

[19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

• John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16

Keith Urban

[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Chances Are

Lee Ann Womack

Track from: The Way I'm Livin'

[Sugar Hill Records]

Category 27 - Best Country Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

• Stay A Little Longer

Brothers Osborne

[EMI Records Nashville]

• If I Needed You

Joey+Rory

Track from: Country Classics

[Gaither Music Group]

• The Driver

Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay

[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Girl Crush

Little Big Town

Track from: Pain Killer

[Capitol Records Nashville]

• Lonely Tonight

Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

[Warner Bros]

Category 28 - Best Country Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Chances Are

Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)

Track from: The Way I'm Livin'

[Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis]

• Diamond Rings And Old Barstools

Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)

Track from: Sundown Heaven Town

[Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group]

• Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Track from: Pain Killer

[Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

• Hold My Hand

Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

Track from: 12 Stories

[Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Track from: Traveller

[Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music]

Category 29 - Best Country Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

• Montevallo

Sam Hunt

[MCA Nashville]

• Pain Killer

Little Big Town

[Capitol Records Nashville]

• The Blade

Ashley Monroe

[Warner Bros.]

• Pageant Material

Kacey Musgraves

[Mercury Nashville]

• Traveller

Chris Stapleton

[Mercury Records]

FIELD 9: NEW AGE

Category 30 - Best New Age Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Grace

Paul Avgerinos

[Round Sky Music]

• Bhakti Without Borders

Madi Das

[Kuli Mela]

• Voyager

Catherine Duc

[MG Music Ltd]

• Love

Peter Kater

[Mysterium Music]

• Asia Beauty

Ron Korb

[Humbledragon]

FIELD 10: JAZZ

Category 31 - Best Improvised Jazz Solo

(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Giant Steps

Joey Alexander, soloist

Track from: My Favorite Things

[Motema Music]

• Cherokee

Christian McBride, soloist

Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)

[Mack Avenue Records]

• Arbiters Of Evolution

Donny McCaslin, soloist

Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

[ArtistShare]

• Friend Or Foe

Joshua Redman, soloist

Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)

[Nonesuch]

• Past Present

John Scofield, soloist

Track from: Past Present

[Impulse!]

Category 32 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

• Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein

Karrin Allyson

[Motema Music]

• Find A Heart

Denise Donatelli

[Savant Records]

• Flirting With Disaster

Lorraine Feather

[Jazzed Media]

• Jamison

Jamison Ross

[Concord Jazz]

• For One To Love

Cécile McLorin Salvant

[Mack Avenue Records]

Category 33 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

• My Favorite Things

Joey Alexander

[Motema Music]

• Breathless

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

[Blue Note Records]

• Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

[Blue Note Records]

• Beautiful Life

Jimmy Greene

[Mack Avenue Records]

• Past Present

John Scofield

[Impulse!]

Category 34 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

• Lines Of Color

Gil Evans Project

[Blue Note/ArtistShare]

• Köln

Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band

[Alternate Side Records]

• Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

[Motema Music]

• The Thompson Fields

Maria Schneider Orchestra

[ArtistShare]

• Home Suite Home

Patrick Williams

[BFM Jazz]

Category 35 - Best Latin Jazz Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

• Made In Brazil

Eliane Elias

[Concord Jazz]

• Impromptu

The Rodriguez Brothers

[Criss Cross Jazz]

• Suite Caminos

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

[5Passion]

• Intercambio

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

[Patois Records]

• Identities Are Changeable

Miguel Zenón

[Miel Music]

FIELD 11: GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Category 36 - Best Gospel Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• Worth [Live]

Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter

Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]

[Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music]

• Wanna Be Happy?

Kirk Franklin

Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

[RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing]

• Intentional

Travis Greene

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

[RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music]

• How Awesome Is Our God [Live]

Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams

Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters

Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Integrity's Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, Aaron Lindsey Publishing, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing]

• Worth Fighting For [Live]

Brian Courtney Wilson

Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]

[Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG]

Category 37 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• Holy Spirit

Francesca Battistelli

Francesca Battistelli

Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition)

[Fervent/Curb/Word]

• Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)

Crowder

Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters

Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)

[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music]

• Because He Lives (Amen)

Matt Maher

Matt Maher

Track from: Saints And Sinners

[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• Soul On Fire

Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters

Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters

Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)

[Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs]

• Feel It

Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox

Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters

[ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying]

Category 38 - Best Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• Destined To Win [Live]

Karen Clark Sheard

[Karew Records/Entertainment One]

• Living It

Dorinda Clark-Cole

[Entertainment One/Light Records]

• One Place Live

Tasha Cobbs

[Motown Gospel]

• Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

Israel & Newbreed

[RGM Newbreed/RCA Inspiration]

• Life Music: Stage Two

Jonathan McReynolds

[Entertainment One/Tehillah Music]

Category 39 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Whatever The Road

Jason Crabb

[Reunion Records/Provident Label Group]

• How Can It Be

Lauren Daigle

[Centricity Music]

• Saints And Sinners

Matt Maher

[Essential Records/Provident Label Group]

• This Is Not A Test

Tobymac

[ForeFront Records]

• Love Ran Red

Chris Tomlin

[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

Category 40 - Best Roots Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Still Rockin' My Soul

The Fairfield Four

The Fairfield Four

[Fairfield Four Records]

• Pray Now

Karen Peck & New River

Karen Peck & New River

[Daywind Records]

• Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Point Of Grace

Point Of Grace

[Word/Curb]

FIELD 12: LATIN

Category 41 - Best Latin Pop Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

• Terral

Pablo Alborán

[Warner Music Latina]

• Healer

Alex Cuba

[Caracol Records]

• A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)

Ricky Martin

[Sony Music Latin]

• Sirope

Alejandro Sanz

[Universal Music Latino]

• Algo Sucede

Julieta Venegas

[Sony Music Latin]

Category 42 - Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

• Amanecer

Bomba Estereo

[Sony Music Latin]

• Mondongo

La Cuneta Son Machín

[Round Whirled Records]

• Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade

[Sony Music Latin]

• Caja De Música

Monsieur Periné

[Sony Music Entertainment]

• Dale

Pitbull

[Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin]

Category 43 - Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Mi Vicio Mas Grande

Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

[Fonovisa]

• Ya Dime Adiós

La Maquinaria Norteña

[Fonovisa]

• Zapateando

Los Cojolites

[Round Whirled Records]

• Realidades - Deluxe Edition

Los Tigres Del Norte

[Fonovisa]

• Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Category 44 - Best Tropical Latin Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

• Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto

José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero

[Los Canarios Music]

• Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

[Ruben Blades Productions]

• Presente Continuo

Guaco

[Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin]

• Todo Tiene Su Hora

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

[Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin]

• Que Suenen Los Tambores

Victor Manuelle

[Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin]

FIELD 13: AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Category 45 - Best American Roots Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• And Am I Born To Die

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

[Rounder]

• Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Buddy Guy

Track from: Born To Play Guitar

[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• City Of Our Lady

The Milk Carton Kids

The Milk Carton Kids

Track from: Monterey

[Anti]

• Julep

Punch Brothers

Punch Brothers

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues

[Nonesuch]

• See That My Grave Is Kept Clean

Mavis Staples

Mavis Staples

Track from: Your Good Fortune

[Anti]

Category 46 - Best American Roots Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All Night Long

The Mavericks

Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)

Track from: Mono

[The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music]

• The Cost Of Living

Don Henley & Merle Haggard

Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)

Track from: Cass County

[Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music]

• Julep

Punch Brothers

Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues

[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert]

• The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)

Track from: The Traveling Kind

[Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing]

• 24 Frames

Jason Isbell

Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)

Track from: Something More Than Free

[Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant]

Category 47 - Best Americana Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• The Firewatcher's Daughter

Brandi Carlile

[ATO Records]

• The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

[Nonesuch]

• Something More Than Free

Jason Isbell

[Southeastern Records]

• Mono

The Mavericks

[The Valory Music Co.]

• The Phosphorescent Blues

Punch Brothers

[Nonesuch]

Category 48 - Best Bluegrass Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• Pocket Full Of Keys

Dale Ann Bradley

[Pinecastle Records]

• Before The Sun Goes Down

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley

[Compass Records Group]

• In Session

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

[Mountain Home Music Company]

• Man Of Constant Sorrow

Ralph Stanley & Friends

[Red River Entertainment]

• The Muscle Shoals Recordings

The Steeldrivers

[Rounder]

Category 49 - Best Blues Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental blues recordings.)

• Descendants Of Hill Country

Cedric Burnside Project

[Cedric Burnside Project]

• Outskirts Of Love

Shemekia Copeland

[Alligator Records]

• Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

[RCA Records/Silvertone Records]

• Worthy

Bettye LaVette

[Cherry Red]

• Muddy Waters 100

John Primer & Various Artists

[Raisin Music Records]

Category 50 - Best Folk Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

• Wood, Wire & Words

Norman Blake

[Plectrafone Records]

• Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

[Rounder]

• Tomorrow Is My Turn

Rhiannon Giddens

[Nonesuch]

• Servant Of Love

Patty Griffin

[PGM]

• Didn't He Ramble

Glen Hansard

[Anti]

Category 51 - Best Regional Roots Music Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Go Go Juice

Jon Cleary

[FHQ Records]

• La La La La

Natalie Ai Kamauu

[KEKO Records]

• Kawaiokalena

Keali'i Reichel

[Punahele Productions]

• Get Ready

The Revelers

[The Revelers]

• Generations

Windwalker And The MCW

[MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC]

FIELD 14: REGGAE

Category 52 - Best Reggae Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• Branches Of The Same Tree

Rocky Dawuni

[Cumbancha]

• The Cure

Jah Cure

[VP Records]

• Acousticalevy

Barrington Levy

[Doctor Dread Presents]

• Zion Awake

Luciano

[Vpal Music]

• Strictly Roots

Morgan Heritage

[CTBC Music Group]

FIELD 15: WORLD MUSIC

Category 53 - Best World Music Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

• Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo

Gilberto Gil

[Masterworks]

• Sings

Angelique Kidjo

[429 Records]

• Music From Inala

Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble

[Ladysmith Black Mambazo]

• Home

Anoushka Shankar

[Deutsche Grammophon]

• I Have No Everything Here

Zomba Prison Project

[Six Degrees]

FIELD 16: CHILDREN'S

Category 54 - Best Children's Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

• ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!

José-Luis Orozco

[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Dark Pie Concerns

Gustafer Yellowgold

[Apple-Eye Productions]

• Home

Tim Kubart

[Tim And The Space Cadets]

• How Great Can This Day Be

Lori Henriques

[Human Puppy Records]

• Trees

Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

[Yay! Music]

FIELD 17: SPOKEN WORD

Category 55 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)

Patti Smith

[Random House Audio]

• Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks

Dick Cavett

[Macmillan Audio]

• A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Jimmy Carter

[Simon & Schuster Audio]

• Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)

Janis Ian & Jean Smart

[Audible Studios]

• Yes Please

Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

[HarperAudio]

FIELD 18: COMEDY

Category 56 - Best Comedy Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• Back To The Drawing Board

Lisa Lampanelli

[Comedy Dynamics]

• Brooklyn

Wyatt Cenac

[Other Music Recording]

• Happy. And A Lot.

Jay Mohr

[Lolflix Inc.]

• Just Being Honest

Craig Ferguson

[Lionsgate Records]

• Live At Madison Square Garden

Louis C.K.

[Comedy Dynamics]

FIELD 19: MUSICAL THEATER

Category 57 - Best Musical Theater Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

• An American In Paris

Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

[Masterworks Broadway]

• Fun Home

Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

[PS Classics]

• Hamilton

Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

[Atlantic]

• The King And I

Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)

[Universal Music Classics]

• Something Rotten!

Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)

[Ghostlight]

FIELD 20: MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Category 58 - Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

(Award to the artist(s) and/or 'in studio' producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• Empire: Season 1

(Various Artists)

[Columbia]

• Fifty Shades Of Grey

(Various Artists)

[Republic Records]

• Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

(Various Artists)

[Big Machine Records]

• Pitch Perfect 2

(Various Artists)

[Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records]

• Selma

(Various Artists)

[Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions]

Category 59 - Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

• Birdman

Antonio Sanchez, composer

[Milan Records]

• The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat, composer

[Sony Classical]

• Interstellar

Hans Zimmer, composer

[WaterTower Music]

• The Theory Of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

[Back Lot Music]

• Whiplash

Justin Hurwitz, composer

[Varèse Sarabande]

Category 60 - Best Song Written For Visual Media

(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey

[Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing]

• Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)

Track from: Selma

[Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions Limited]

• Love Me Like You Do

Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey

[Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music]

• See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

Track from: Furious 7

[Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing]

• Til It Happens To You

Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

Track from: The Hunting Ground

[Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.]

FIELD 21: COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Category 61 - Best Instrumental Composition

(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)

Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues

[Motema Music]

• Civil War

Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)

Track from: Get Up!

[MCG Jazz]

• Confetti Man

David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)

Track from: Confetti Man

[Azica Records]

• Neil

Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)

Track from: Lab 2015

[North Texas Jazz]

• Vesper

Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

Track from: Köln

[Alternate Side Records]

Category 62 - Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Bruno Mars

Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)

[PMG Records]

• Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

Track from: That's Christmas To Me

[RCA Records]

• Do You Hear What I Hear?

Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)

Track from: Home For Christmas

[Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.]

• Ghost Of A Chance

Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)

Track from: The New Cool

[Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America]

• You And The Night And The Music

John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Track from: Like It Is

[Mama Records]

Category 63 - Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Be My Muse

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)

[Jazzed Media]

• 52nd & Broadway

Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)

Track from: Home Suite Home

[BFM Jazz]

• Garota De Ipanema

Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)

Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz

[Catina DeLuna]

• Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)

Track from: Nothing Has Changed

[Legacy/Columbia]

• When I Come Home

Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

Track from: Beautiful Life

[Mack Avenue Records]

FIELD 22: PACKAGE

Category 64 - Best Recording Package

• Alagoas

Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)

[Better Problems]

• Bush

Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)

[Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records]

• How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)

Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)

[Republic]

• My Happiness

Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)

[Third Man Records]

• Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

[Bismeaux Records]

Category 65 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)

Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)

[Republic]

• I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)

Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

[Sub Pop]

• The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

[Third Man Records / Revenant Records]

• Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)

Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

[Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UM]

• 30 Trips Around The Sun

Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

[Rhino]

• What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

[Capitol Records]

FIELD 23: NOTES

Category 66 - Best Album Notes

• Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946

James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

[Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press]

• Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)

[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

• Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced

Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)

[Rhino]

• Portrait Of An American Singer

Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)

[Bear Family Productions]

• Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)

[Archeophone Records]

FIELD 24: HISTORICAL

Category 67 - Best Historical Album

• The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)

[Columbia/Legacy]

• The Complete Concert By The Sea

Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)

[Columbia/Legacy]

• Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966-1985

Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

[Light In The Attic Records]

• Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947-1959

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

[Dust-To-Digital]

• Songs My Mother Taught Me

Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

FIELD 25: PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Category 68 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Before This World

Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)

[Concord Records]

• Currency Of Man

Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)

[Verve/Universal]

• Recreational Love

Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)

[Rostrum Records]

• Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

[ATO Records]

• Wallflower

Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

[Verve Music Group/Universal]

Category 69 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Jeff Bhasker

Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T)

Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T)

Burning House (Cam) (T)

Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A)

Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T)

Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)

Runaway Train (Cam) (T)

Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

• Dave Cobb

Delilah (Anderson East) (A)

Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A)

Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S)

Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A)

Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A)

3 (Honeyhoney) (A)

Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

• Diplo

B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S)

Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S)

Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S)

Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S)

Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A)

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A)

Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

• Larry Klein

Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A)

Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A)

Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A)

I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A)

Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A)

Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A)

Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

• Blake Mills

Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Category 70 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)

CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)

Track from: Berlin By Overnight

[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Hold On (Fatum Remix)

Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)

[Intonenation Records]

• Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes

[Big Beat/Atlantic]

• Say My Name (RAC Remix)

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)

Track from: Say My Name Remixes

[Counter Records]

• Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)

Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

[RCA Records]

FIELD 26: SURROUND SOUND

Category 71 - Best Surround Sound Album

(Classical or non-classical. For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray or surround download and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

• Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Amused To Death

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

[Columbia/Legacy]

• Magnificat

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)

[Pentatone]

• Spes

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

FIELD 27: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Category 72 - Best Engineered Album, Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

[Avie Records]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)

[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)

[Linn Records]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

[Chandos]

• Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

[Reference Recordings]

Category 73 - Producer Of The Year, Classical

(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Blanton Alspaugh

Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra)

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)

Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

• Manfred Eicher

Franz Schubert (András Schiff)

Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri)

Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn)

Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble)

Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

• Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta)

Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier)

Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

• Dan Merceruio

Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei)

Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson)

In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Schumann (Ying Quartet)

Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet)

Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra)

What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo)

ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

• Judith Sherman

Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)

Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare)

Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng)

Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet)

Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)

Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens)

Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)

Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)

FIELD 28: CLASSICAL

Category 74 - Best Orchestral Performance

(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

[Reference Recordings]

• Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Spirit Of The American Range

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)

[Pentatone]

• Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'

Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

[Naxos]

Category 75 - Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Janáček: Jenůfa

Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

[Arthaus]

• Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

[Linn Records]

• Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)

[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)

[Decca]

• Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

[Erato]

Category 76 - Best Choral Performance

(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

[BR Klassik]

• Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610

Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)

[Coro]

• Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

[Harmonia Mundi]

• Paulus: Far In The Heavens

Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)

[Reference Recordings]

• Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

[Chandos]

Category 77 - Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

• Brahms: The Piano Trios

Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt

[Ondine]

• Filament

Eighth Blackbird

[Cedille Records]

• Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics

Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee

Track from: Woman At The New Piano

[Reference Recordings]

• Render

Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

[New Amsterdam Records]

• Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

[Hyperion]

Category 78 - Best Classical Instrumental Solo

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

• Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes

Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

[Seattle Symphony Media]

• Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos

Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)

[Onyx Classics]

• Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7

Kristian Bezuidenhout

[Harmonia Mnudi]

• Rachmaninov Variations

Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

[Cedille Records]

Category 79 - Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)

• Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata

Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

[Harmonia Mundi]

• Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall

Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

[Erato]

• Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album

Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

[Sony Classical]

• Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali

Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

[Naxos]

• St. Petersburg

Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

[Decca]

Category 80 - Best Classical Compendium

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

• As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)

New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

[Cedille Records]

• Ask Your Mama

George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

[Avie Records]

• Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740

Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

[Signum Classics]

• Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

[Naxos]

• Woman At The New Piano

Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

[Reference Recordings]

Category 81 - Best Contemporary Classical Composition

(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

• Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest

Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

[NMC Recordings]

• Norman: Play

Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

Track from: Norman: Play

[BMOP/Sound]

• Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)

Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens

[Reference Recordings]

• Tower: Stroke

Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance

[Naxos]

• Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

[Cantaloupe Music]

FIELD 29: MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Category 82 - Best Music Video

(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• LSD

ASAP Rocky

Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer

[RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music]

• I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)

The Dead Weather

Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

[Third Man Records]

• Alright

Kendrick Lamar

The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers

[Aftermath Records/Interscope Records]

• Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer

[Big Machine Records]

• Freedom

Pharrell Williams

Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers

[Columbia]

Category 83 - Best Music Film

(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown

James Brown

Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers

[Inaudible Films]

• Sonic Highways

Foo Fighters

Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers

[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

• What Happened, Miss Simone?

Nina Simone

Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers

[Netflix]

• The Wall

Roger Waters

Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers

[Back Lot Music]

• Amy

Amy Winehouse

Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer

[Universal Music Enterprises]

More From The Wrap

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon