You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

New Year's Honours List 2017

NZ Newswire logoNZ Newswire 30/12/2016

DAME COMPANIONS OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT (DNZM):

Valerie Adams, Auckland, for services to athletics

Georgina Kingi, Hastings, for services to Maori and education

Fran Wilde, Wellington, for services to the state and the community

KNIGHTS COMPANION OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT (KNZM):

Richard Faull, Auckland, for services to medical research

Brian Roche, Wellington, for services to the state and business

Toke Talagi, Niue, for services to Niue

David Williams, Auckland, for services to international law and international arbitration

COMPANIONS OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT (CNZM):

John Burrows, Christchurch, for services to the State

Marion Frater, Wellington, for services to the judiciary

Phil Goff, Auckland, for services as a Member of Parliament

David Howman, Wellington, for services to sport

Mary Kamo, Banks Peninsula, for services to the welfare of prisoners

Patrick Keane, Auckland, for services to the judiciary

Murray Luxton, Wellington, for services to the dairy industry

Iain Rennie, Wellington, for services to the State

Paul Rose, Hamilton, for services to ophthalmology and optometry

Mike Stanley, Auckland, for services to sport

OFFICERS OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT (ONZM):

Richard Aitken, Auckland, for services to business and engineering

Naomi Ballantyne, Auckland, for services to the insurance industry

Roger Bridge, Christchurch, for services to business and philanthropy

Cameron Brown, Auckland, for services to triathlon

Kelvin Coe, Leeston, for services to local government

Vi Cottrell, Kaiapoi, for services to Trade Aid and the Fair Trade movement

Stuart Crosby, Papamoa, for services to local government

Peter Diessl, Wellington, for services to music and philanthropy

Beverley Duff, Wellington, for services to women and education

Roland Ellis, Dannevirke, for services to local government

John Fiso, Wellington, for services to sport, education and the Pacific community

Peter Garden, Wanaka, for services to aviation and conservation

Jenny Gill, Auckland, for services to philanthropy

John Harrington, Christchurch, for services to youth

Terence Hatch, Pukekohe, for services to horticulture

Durham Havill, Hokitika, for services to local government, business and the community

Professor Robert Jahnke, Palmerston North, for services to Maori art and education

Justine Kidd, Takapau, for services to the dairy industry and equestrian sport

Peter Kiely, Auckland, for services to New Zealand's interests in the Pacific and the law

Glenn Leach, Whitianga, for services to tourism and local government

Annette Main, Whanganui, for services to local government

Donald McRae, Ottawa, Canada, for services to the state and international law

David Mitchell, Pegasus, for services to education

Robin Murphy, Waimate For services to land and water management

Tihi Nobel, Hawera For services to Maori

Barrie Osborne, California, USA For services to the film industry

Ranjna Patel, Auckland For services to health and the Indian community 

Laurance Paterson, Gore For services to the beef industry

Ross Paterson, Tauranga For services to local government

Linda Penno, Christchurch For services to women's health and reproductive rights

Simon Perry, Hamilton For services to sport and philanthropy

Leanne Pooley, Auckland For services to documentary filmmaking

Rerekohu Robertson, Waipukurau For services to Maori

Libby Robins, Dunsandel For services to children's welfare

Catherine Russell, Christchurch For services to health and governance

Gaylene Sciascia, Porirua For services to dance

Charles Shadbolt, Christchurch For services to the fishing industry and philanthropy

Bruce Sheppard, Auckland For services to business

Neil Sinclair, South Waikato For services to local government

Alistair Sowman, Blenheim For services to local government

Adrienne Staples, Featherston For services to local government

Bruce Stewart, Milton For services to the community and the construction industry

Keith Taylor, Wellington For services to the State

Geoffrey Thorpe, Gisborne For services to the wine industry

Sarah Trotman, Auckland For services to business and the community

Vanessa van Uden, Queenstown For services to local government

Anne Wilkinson, Hamilton For services to people with disabilities

HONORARY OFFICERS OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT 

Gad Propper, Israel For services to New Zealand-Israel relations

MEMBERS OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT:

Alison Ballance, Wellington For services to natural history, filmmaking and broadcasting

Lisa Bates, Auckland For services to the arts and philanthropy

Raylene Bates, Mosgiel For services to sport, particularly athletics

Ivan Batistich, Kaiapoi For services to health and innovation

Eleanor Baxter, Wairoa For services to conservation and sustainable food production

Jacqueline Bay, Auckland For services to science and education

Marion Blake, Wellington For services to people with mental health and addiction issues

Ross Brown, Taupo For services to education

Stuart Brown, Hamilton For services to children's health

Peter Burling, Tauranga For services to sailing

Phillip Burrows, Melbourne For services to hockey 

Murray Chandler, Auckland For services to chess

Lisa Choegyal, Kathamandu, Nepal For services to New Zealand-Nepal relations

Reuben Collier, Rotorua For services to the television industry and Maori

Jillian Corkin, Mangawhai For services to education

Lyall Daines, Blenheim For services to rugby

Derek Doddington, Christchurch For services to theatre

Alan Dormer, Auckland For services to the law

Karen Fifield, Wellington For services to business and animal welfare

Derek Firth, Auckland For services to arbitration and education

Robert Fischer, Hamilton For services to road safety and the community

Katie Glynn, Auckland For services to hockey

Paula Green, Auckland For services as a poet and to literature

Anna Grimaldi, Dunedin For services to athletics

Madeline Gunn, Auckland For services to education

Susan Guy, Napier For services to the New Zealand Police and youth

Darrin Haimona, Waharoa For services to Maori and the arts

Bernadette Hall, Amberley For services to literature

Caroline Herewini, Porirua For services to women

John Heyes, Auckland For services to education

Robyn Hickman, Invercargill For services to education

Anthony Hill, Queenstown For services to the community, disability sport and health

Katherine Horan, Wellington For services to Paralympic sport

Nikita Howarth, Cambridge For services to swimming

John Howat, Lower Hutt For services to shooting sports

Hewitt Humphrey, Wellington For services as a broadcaster and to the community

John Hyndman, Kaiapoi For services to health and innovation

Lyndsay James, Auckland For services to people with cancer

Chunli Li, Auckland For services to table tennis

Huei Min Lim, Auckland For services to New Zealand-Asia relations and governance

Judith Macready, Auckland For services to hospice care

Liam Malone, Nelson For services to athletics

Anthony Mann, Wellington For services to literature and drama

Donald McDonald, Havelock North For services to rowing

Terence McNamara, Auckland For services to the arts

Terry Parkes, New Plymouth For services to the arts, business and the community

Owen Pickles, Chatham Islands For services to local government

Tangiwai Ria, Gisborne For services to Maori performing arts and the community 

Susan Robinson, Hastings For services to the New Zealand Police and youth

Nahusita Selupe, Auckland For services to education and Maori and Pacific communities

Elizabeth Sinclair, Waikanae For services to the State

Benesia Smith, Christchurch For services to the State

Desmond Smith, Dunedin For services to rugby and the community

John Takarangi, Palmerston North For services to Maori

Rima Te Wiata, Auckland For services to film and television

Keith Thompson, Feilding For services to veterinary pathology

Blair Tuke, Auckland For services to sailing

Alison Wilkie, Christchurch For services to health and education

Lynda Williams, Auckland For services to women's health

Jason Wynyard, Auckland For services to the sport of wood chopping

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT:

Jae-chul Kim, Seoul, Korea For services to New Zealand-South Korea relations

Hiroshi Masumoto, Chiba, Japan For services to New Zealand-Japan relations and music

William Randall, Auckland For services to museum governance

COMPANIONS OF THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER (QSO):

Alastair Bisley, Wellington For services to the State

Charles Blackie, Papakura For services to the judiciary and the community

Joel Bolton, Nelson For services to music

Richard McElrea, Christchurch For services as a coroner and to Antarctic heritage

Diane Vivian, Auckland For services to seniors and youth

Celia Wade-Brown, Wellington For services to local government

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL (QSM):

Janet Affleck, Gore For services as an Ambulance Officer

Bryan Barker, Morrinsville For services to the community

Lyall Beuth, Ohope For services to the community

Basil Brooker, Hastings For services to music

John Cawston, Rotorua For services to people with Multiple Sclerosis

Nicky Christie, Wellington For services to the Greek community

Vic Claude, Christchurch For services to the care of children

Neville Cowles, Oamaru For services to music

Alice Doorbar, Waitara For services to health and Maori

Maurice Doughty, Mangawhai For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Ngaire Duke, Dunedin For services to the community

Janette Falconer, Orewa For services to children with cancer

Warren Feek, Matamata For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Kevin Geddes, Ashburton For services to agriculture and the community

Claire Gianotti, Taupo For services to people with disabilities and the community

Kerri Graham, Lower Hutt For services to youth

Kiri Gray, Cambridge For services to the community

Geoff Harrow, Christchurch For services to mountaineering and conservation

Siu Kai Haslam, Levin For services to the Chinese community and horticulture

David Hosking, Te Kauwhata For services to the community

Sandra Ibbotson, Napier For services to the community

Jim Jefferies, Palmerston North For services to local government, theatre and business

Bruce Johnston, Wellington For services to Scouting and the community

Paul Kay, Te Awamutu For services to polo

Lynn Lamb, Masterton For services to equestrian sport

Graham Leslie, Christchurch For services to education

Lois Livingston (deceased), Hamilton For services to local government and the arts

Murray Loewenthal, Otorohanga For services to health and the community

Paul Lyall, Levin For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Catherine Macdonald, Gisborne For services to music

John May, Lower Hutt For services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Karen May, Cambridge For services to the community

Frank McGuire, Blackball For services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Rosemary McKay, Levin For services to athletics and the community

Maata McManus, Hamilton For services to Maori and health 

Margot McRae, Auckland For services to heritage preservation

Shirley Miles, Nelson For services to charity fundraising

George Ngatai, Auckland For services to Maori and the community

Arthur Pacey, Blenheim For services to rugby and the community

Gerty Purcell, Katikati For services to youth and outdoor education

Frances Randle, Taihape For services to senior citizens and the community

Thomas Roper, Tauranga For services to the community

Peter Rutherford, Thames For services to people with disabilities

Rasy Sao, Christchurch For services to the Cambodian community

Rosemary Scully, Dunedin For services to people with intellectual disabilities

Margaret Spring, Matamata For services to governance and health

Barbara Stewart, Rotorua For services to youth and education

Reverend Peter Sykes, Auckland For services to the community

Gilbert Timms, Palmerston North For services to agriculture and the community

Rita Toko, Whakatane For services to Maori and education

Alan Trott, Ashburton For services to horticulture

Reverend Pelu Tuai, Auckland For services to the Pacific community

Doreen Tucker, Dunedin For services to netball

John Webster, Oamaru For services to irrigation and the community

Eric Weir, Waverley For services to the community

Helen Willberg, Lower Hutt For services to music

Dorothy-Anne Wilson, Opotiki For services to the arts and the community

Peter Yarrell, Picton For services to sport

Wally Yovich, Whangarei. For services to the community

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

Graham Ross Hickman, Burnham For services to the New Zealand Defence Force and brass bands


image beaconimage beaconimage beacon