You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Queen's Birthday Honours 2017, the list

NZ Newswire logoNZ Newswire 4/06/2017

Queen's Birthday Honours 2017

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Knight Grand Companion:

John Key, Auckland, for services to the state

Dames Companion:

Julie Christie, ONZM, Auckland, for services to governance and the television industry

Peggy Koopman-Boyden, CNZM, Hamilton, for services to seniors

Knights Companion:

Graeme Dingle, ONZM, MBE, Auckland, for services to youth

Michael Jones, MNZM, Auckland, for services to the Pacific community and youth

Timoti Karetu, QSO, Havelock North, for services to the Maori language

Companions of the order (CNZM):

Mary Tupai Ama, Auckland, for services to the arts and the Pacific community

James Patrick Anderton, Christchurch, for services as a member of parliament

Roy James Austin, Auckland, for services to children's health and the community

Peter Kerry Clark, OBE, Auckland, for services to bowls

Candis Eileen Craven, ONZM, Auckland, for services to ballet and business

Angus Lindsay Fergusson, Auckland, for services to governance

Peter John Gilling, Tauranga, for services to Urology

Anthony John Hall, MNZM, Kaiapoi, for services to education and sport

Richie Graham Poulton, Dunedin, for services to science and health research

Lynette Diana Provost, Upper Hutt, for services to the state

Lesley Louise Rhodes, Nelson, for services to science and marine farming

George Cockburn Salmond, Wellington, for services to health

Maxine Helen Simmons, Warkworth, for services to science, particularly biotechnology

To be officers of the order (ONZM):

Desmond Albert Ashton, Blenheim, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force and aviation

Anne Victoria Cameron, Christchurch, for services to health

David Michael Chamley, Auckland, for services to anaesthesia

Avon Cook, Auckland, for services to the manufacturing industry

Brendan Joseph Duffy, Levin, for services to local government

William Robert Dunbar, Cromwell, for services to health and the community

Susanne Patricia Edwards, Picton, for services to synchronised swimming

Craig Clifford Emeny, Chatham Islands, for services to aviation and the community

Allan Raymond Fenwick, Marton, for services to the thoroughbred racing industry

Philippa Helen Gander, Wellington, for services to the study of sleep and fatigue

Wahiao Raymond James Gray, JP, Rotorua, For services to Maori and governance

Alan John Hackett, Christchurch, for services to adventure tourism

Mark Selwyn Hadlow, Martinborough, for services to the arts

Wallace Patrick Haumaha, QSM, Wellington, for services to the New Zealand Police and Maori, Pacific and ethnic communities

David Thomas Higgins, Palmertson, for services to Maori

Ruruarau Heitia Hiha, JP, Napier, for services to Maori

Rachel Jessica Te Ao Maarama House, Auckland, for services to the performing arts

Peter Guy Hughes, Auckland, for services to mathematics education

Susan Mary Huria, Auckland, for services to governance

Hamid Ikram, Christchurch, for services to cardiology and education

Zafer Khouri, Hamilton, for services to odontology

Wendy Elizabeth McGowan, Rotorua, for services to rural women

Caroline Harriette Eliza Milne, Kawakawa, for services to Maori and health

Simon John O'Neill, Auckland, for services to opera

Lynda Jean Reid, Auckland, for services to education

Geoffrey Maxwell Robinson, Lower Hutt, for services to medicine

Graeme James Steel, Auckland, for services to sport

Geoffrey Alan Whitcher, Auckland, for services to business and education

Deborah Mary White, Auckland, for services to art

Frances Wilson-Fitzgerald, Auckland, for services to opera

To be an Honorary Officer of the said Order:

Jane Marina Bruning, Auckland, for services to people with HIV

To be members of the order (MNZM):

Ross Alexander Aitken, Auckland, for services to conservation

Kevin Russell Allen, Tauranga, for services to people with brain injuries

Douglas Graham Avery, Seddon, for services to agriculture and mental health

Janis Irene Ballantyne, Te Awamutu, for services to education and the community

Jacqueline Marie Barron, Mosgiel, for services to sports governance and education

Lilian Jeanne Biddulph, Hamilton, for services to literacy education

Pembroke Peraniko Bird, QSM, Murupara, for services to education and Maori

Sally Anne Brooker, Dunedin, for services to science

Cranwell Leslie Bull, Christchurch, for services to cricket

Deborah Bush, QSM, Christchurch, for services to women's health

Stephen Edward Canny, Invercargill, for services to the community, governance and cycling

David Joseph Comber, Taupo, for services to search and rescue

Marilyn Elaine Cooper, Hamilton, for services to equestrian sports

Hamish Angus Crooks, Auckland, for services to the Pacific community

Anne Crummer, Auckland, for services to music

Sharyn Estelle Evans, Wellington, for services to music

Anne Lillian Farrington, JP, Auckland, for services to women

William Thomas Gray, QSM, JP, Tolaga Bay, for services to Maori and the community

Timothy Michael Gresson, Timaru, for services to the law and sport

James Alastair Hay Guild, Darfield, for services to the deer industry

Ray Kenway Haffenden, Auckland, for services to rugby league

Shane Paul Arthur Hales, Auckland, for services to entertainment

Peter John Hayden, Dunedin, or services to film and television

John Bernard Hearnshaw, Christchurch, for services to astronomy

Karen Lee Henrikson, Hamilton, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Sally Tupetalamataone Ikinofo, Auckland, for services to education and Maori and Pacific communities

Robert John Jacobs, Auckland, for services to optometry and education

Graham Russell Kennedy, Ashburton, for services to business

Rebecca Louise Keoghan, Westport, for services to business, particularly the dairy industry

Robert Akhtar Zainal Khan, Auckland, for services to broadcasting and the Indian community

Rachel Alison Mary Lang, Auckland, for services to television

Elaine Joy Le Sueur, Pukekohe, for services to education

Peter Hughes MacGregor, Hastings, for services to Maori and agriculture

John Barry Maughan, Hamilton, for services to health

Dennis Graham May, Auckland, for services to karate

Jill Alice McIlraith, Dunedin, for services to health and women

Maurice William McKendry, Auckland, for services to harness racing

Allen John McLaughlin, Auckland, for services to sports broadcasting

Robin Gustav McNeill, Invercargill, for services to conservation

Mereford Michael Meredith, Auckland, for services as a restaurateur and to philanthropy

Te Kei O Te Waka Wilson Merito, Rotorua, for services to Maori and conservation

Peter Charles Morrison, Christchurch, for services to the hospitality industry

Rhonda Marama Mullen-Tamati, Tirau, for services to people with HIV and AIDS

Thomas Vincent O'Connor, Invercargill, for services to boxing

Albert Emil Osborne, Tauranga, for services to veterans and biosecurity

Fiona Dorothy Pardington, Auckland, for services to photography

Alan Rodney Parris, Christchurch, for services to mathematical education

Emily Justine Perkins, Wellington, for services to literature

Nicholas Brian Pyke, Rolleston, for services to the arable industry

Lee Michael Christopher Robinson, Christchurch, for services to the community and sport

John Roy-Wojciechowski, Auckland, for services to the Polish community and philanthropy

Judith Fay Russell, Whitianga, for services to netball

Allan Ross Scarlett, Karamea, for services to local government and the dairy industry

Patrick Nesbit Snedden, Auckland, for services to education and Maori

Murray Ross Sutherland, Kaiapoi, for services to the community and the timber industry

Toro Edward Reginald Waaka, Napier, for services to Maori and the community

Linda Gloria Webb, Christchurch, for services to music education

Karen Elizabeth Willcox, Massachusetts, USA, for services to aerospace engineering and education

The Queen's Service Order, (QSO):

Paul Richard Baxter, Waikanae, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Mary Anne Garner, Nelson, for services to the community

Mary Bernadette Gavin, Nelson, for services to women and the community

Michael John Gorman, Christchurch, for services to the community

Deirdre Anne Jolly, Alexandra, for services to the community

Mokataufoou Togakilo Sipeli, Wellington, for services to the Niue community and education

The Queen's Service Medal, (QSM):

Clarice Lee Anderson, Waipukurau, for services to the blind and seniors

Kerry John Bensemann, Christchurch, for services to the community

Miroroa Te Kune Blackmore, Bulls, for services to Maori

Beryl Mary Bowers, Picton, for services to the community

Kenneth Frederick Bradley, Te Anau, for services to conservation

Timothy Richard Bray, Auckland, for services to children and theatre

Dermot Peter Byrne, JP, Wellington, for services to the community

Linda Rae Chalmers, Auckland, for services to art

Annie Naw Coates, Wellington, for services to ethnic communities

Neville Terence Coslett, JP, Papamoa, for services to the community

Ronald Grant Crawford, Auckland, for services to education

Keita Rangimarie Dawson, Auckland, for services to Maori and seniors

Ana Maria de Vos Sanchez, JP, Auckland, for services to ethnic communities

Bruce Leslie Didham, Mosgiel, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Brian William Dobson, Matata, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and rugby

Brian Robert Dodds, Balclutha, for services to healthcare and the community

Elizabeth Charmaine Donaldson, Matamata, for services to health and seniors

Doris Christine Dunn, Whangaparoa, for services to the community

Mark White Edmonds, Rotorua, for services to sport

Fraser McDonald Faulknor, Auckland, for services to children, education and music

Lois May Finderup, New Plymouth, for services to the fashion industry and theatre

David John Finlay, Oamaru, for services to irrigation and sport

Merrilyn Frances George, Ohakune, for services to education and the community

Judith Jane Gilbert, Great Barrier Island, for services to conservation

Jacqueline Barbara Grinder, Matamata, for services to the community

Rehia Shirley Te Amere Hanara, Hastings, for services to Maori and education

Michael James Hanrahan, Ashburton, for services to the community

David Hansford, Nelson, for services to the environment

Duncan John Hart, JP, Marton, for services to the community

Sandra Barbara Anne Hunter, Matamata, for services to the community

Peter Alexander Jack, Wellington, for services to sport, particularly athletics

Kulwinder Singh Jhamat, Pokeno, for services to the Indian community

William Richard Johns, JP, Christchurch, for services to the community

Karl Frederick Lapwood, Hamilton, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and business

Julia Rosemary Lowe, JP, Paeroa, for services to the community

Railene Denise Mabin, Waipukurau, for services to the Plunket Society

Richard Donald Madden, Dunedin, for services to music

Shirley Ann May, Kaikohe, for services to music and the community

Sharon Julie Maynard, Gisborne, for services to Maori and education

Dorothy Margaret McKinnon, Whanganui, for services to the community

Gair McRae, Auckland, for services to theatre and youth

Janet Elaine McRobbie, Pokeno, for services to Girl Guides and the community

William Kevin Moore, Twizel, for services to outdoor education and the community

Charles Arthur Morgan, Timaru, for services to the sport of woodchopping

James Edward Morgan, Hastings, for services to the community

Ann Shirley Muir, Whangarei, for services to bowls and the community

Iris Mae Officer-Holmes, Ashburton, for services to the community

Michael Francis O'Neill, Gore, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Brian Scott Palliser, Christchurch, for services to the community

Barry Richard Pomeroy, Nelson, for services to veterans and the community

Prabha Ravi, JP, Lower Hutt, for services to ethnic communities and dance

Claire Aileen Reilly, Ashburton, for services to people with Motor Neurone Disease

Timothy Peter Sander, Wellington for services to pipe bands and the community

Frances Jean Scammell, Gore, for services to the community

Miles Duncan Shelley, Ngatea, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community

Julian Mervyn Shields, Nelson, for services to the community

Peter Bruce Simmonds, Christchurch, for services to theatre

Geoffrey Brian Spearpoint, Little River, for services to outdoor recreation

Karen Elizabeth Stade, Nelson, for services to historical research and the community

Daphne Gretta Mary Stevens, Orewa, for services to music

Roderick John Sutherland, Masterton, for services to athletics, cycling and the community

Marara Kaweora Te Tai Hook, JP, Hikurangi, for services to Maori

Valerie Joan Thorburn, Tauranga, for services to music education

Evan Allan Watkin, Porirua, for services to cricket

Cara June Watson, Napier, for services to music

Dawn Betty White, Waihi, for services to veterans

The New Zealand Antarctic Medal, (NZAM):

Randal Murray Heke, Waikanae, for services to New Zealand interests in Antarctica and historic preservation

The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration, (DSD):

Tina Kathleen Grant, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Anthony Bryan Howie, ONZM, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Nicholas Michael Pedley, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Charmaine Maurita Tate, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Andrew James Anthony Thornton, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon