You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

See The Full List Of 2016 Independent Spirit Award Winners

The Huffington Post The Huffington Post 27/02/2016 Matthew Jacobs
ATHENA IMAGE © Randall Michelson via Getty Images ATHENA IMAGE

One day before Hollywood's biggest night, the stars of 2015's lower-budgeted movies gathered Saturday in a beachside Santa Monica tent for the Film Independent Spirit Awards. Doubling as an elaborate Oscars dress rehearsal to which the "Revenant" cohort was not invited, the annual prizes honor American movies made for less than $20 million.

See the full list of winners below, updated as the awards continue. 

Best Feature


“Beasts of No Nation”




Best Director

Cary Joji Fukunaga – “Beasts of No Nation”

Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson – “Anomalisa”

David Robert Mitchell – “It Follows”

Sean Baker – “Tangerine”

Todd Haynes – “Carol”

Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”

Best Female Lead

Bel Powley – “Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Brie Larson – "Room"

Cate Blanchett – “Carol”

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez – “Tangerine”

Rooney Mara – “Carol”

Best Male Lead

Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation”

Ben Mendelsohn – “Mississippi Grind”

Christopher Abbott – “James White”

Jason Segel – “The End of the Tour”

Kudos Seihon – “Mediterranea”

Best Supporting Female

Cynthia Nixon – “James White”

Jennifer Jason Leigh – “Anomalisa”

Marin Ireland – “Glass Chin”

Mya Taylor – “Tangerine”

Robin Bartlett – “H.”

Best Supporting Male

Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation”

Kevin Corrigan – “Results”

Michael Shannon – “99 Homes”

Paul Dano – “Love & Mercy”

Richard Jenkins – “Bone Tomahawk” 

Best Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman – “Anomalisa”

Donald Marguiles – “The End of the Tour”

Phyllis Nagy – “Carol”

S. Craig Zahler – “Bone Tomahawk”

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – “Spotlight”

Best Cinematography

Cary Joji Fukunaga – “Beasts of No Nation”

Ed Lachman – “Carol”

Joshua James Richards – “Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Michael Gioulakis – “It Follows”

Reed Morano – “Meadowland”

Best Documentary


“Best of Enemies”

“Heart of a Dog”


“The Look of Silence”

“The Russian Woodpecker”

Best Film Editing

Julio C. Perez IV – “It Follows”

Kristan Sprague – “Manos Sucias”

Nathan Nugent – “Room”

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie – “Heaven Knows What”

Tom McArdle – “Spotlight”

Best First Feature

“James White”

“Manos Sucias”


“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Best First Screenplay

Emma Donoghue – “Room”

Jesse Andrews – “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, and Myna Joseph – “The Mend”

Jonas Carpignano – “Mediterranea”

Marielle Heller – “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Best International Film

“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”

“Embrace of the Serpent”



“Son of Saul”

John Cassavetes Award


“Christmas, Again”

“Heaven Knows What”


"Out of My Mind"

Robert Altman Award



More from Huffington Post

The Huffington Post
The Huffington Post
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon