You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Fresh faces in parliament's lower house

AAP logoAAP 15/08/2016

WHO'S NEW IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES IN THE 45TH PARLIAMENT

LIBERAL

JULIA BANKS (Chisholm, VIC): The lawyer and businesswoman snatched back the Melbourne seat for the Liberal Party following the retirement of Labor's Anna Burke.

CHRIS CREWTHER (Dunkley, VIC): The small business owner and lawyer won the Mornington Peninsula seat after the retirement of popular MP and former small business minister Bruce Billson.

TREVOR EVANS (Brisbane, QLD): The National Retail Association chief executive was previously Immigration Minister Peter Dutton's chief-of-staff and took the seat after Teresa Gambaro opted for retirement.

JASON FALINKSI (Mackellar, NSW): The small business owner and former NSW Young Liberals president takes over from retiring Bronwyn Bishop, a former Speaker of the house.

NICOLLE FLINT (Boothby, SA): The former advisor to Malcolm Turnbull and newspaper columnist heads to Canberra to fill the vacancy created by the retiring Andrew Southcott.

JULIAN LEESER (Berowra, NSW): The company director and government relations adviser steps in to fill the shoes of Phillip Ruddock, who retired after more than 40 years in federal parliament.

DAVID LITTLEPROUD (Maranoa, QLD): The bank manager and small businessman won the seat after the resignation of former Nationals MP Bruce Scott.

JOHN MCVIEGH (Groom, QLD): The state MP is making his way to Canberra following the resignation of former cabinet minister Ian Macfarlane.

BEN MORTON (Tangey, WA): The WA Liberal Party director won pre-selection over sitting MP Dennis Jensen, who ran unsuccessfully as an independent.

LLEW O'BRIEN (Wide Bay, QLD): The police officer takes over from retiring, former deputy prime minister and Nationals leader Warren Truss.

TED O'BRIEN (Fairfax, QLD): The consultant, who had narrowly lost at the 2013 election, won the Sunshine Coast seat previously held by Palmer United Party leader Clive Palmer.

ANDREW WALLACE (Fisher, QLD): The barrister retained the seat for the government following the resignation of former minister Mal Brough.

TIM WILSON (Goldstein, VIC): The former Institute for Public Affairs policy director and human rights commissioner takes over the seat from retiring minister Andrew Robb.

NATIONALS

DAMIAN DRUM (Murray, VIC): The ex-Geelong player and Fremantle Dockers coach turned state MP edged out the Liberals candidate to succeed retiring MP Sharman Stone.

ANDREW GEE (Calare, NSW): The state MP makes the move to federal politics following the resignation of sitting MP John Cobb.

LABOR

ANNE ALY (Cowan, WA): The counter-radicalisation expert narrowly defeated sitting Liberal MP Luke Simpkins.

LINDA BURNEY (Barton, NSW): The former deputy Labor leader in NSW becomes the first indigenous woman to be elected to the House of Representatives after defeating the sitting Liberal MP following the redistribution.

MILTON DICK (Oxley, QLD): The Brisbane City councillor held onto the seat for Labor following the retirement of Bernie Ripoll.

MIKE FREELANDER (Macarthur, NSW): The paediatrician edged out sitting Liberal MP Russell Matheson in this south-western Sydney seat.

STEVE GEORGANAS (Hindmarsh, SA): The former Labor MP returns to Canberra after defeating sitting Liberal MP Matt Williams.

LUKE GOSLING (Solomon, NT): The ex-soldier and charity worker won the seat from the CLP sitting member Natasha Griggs - a big supporter of Tony Abbott - after losing in 2013.

TIM HAMMOND (Perth, WA): The barrister keeps the seat for Labor following the resignation of former federal and state MP Alannah MacTiernan.

ROSS HART (Bass, TAS): The lawyer beat sitting Liberal MP Andrew Nickolic, another Abbott backer.

JULIAN HILL (Bruce, VIC): The staffer to retiring Labor MP Alan Griffin edged out former senator Helen Kroger.

EMMA HUSAR (Lindsay, NSW): The local disability advocate defeated sitting Liberal MP Fiona Scott in this previously bellwether seat in western Sydney.

JUSTINE KEAY (Braddon, TAS): The local councillor beat sitting Liberal MP Brett Whiteley.

MIKE KELLY (Eden-Monaro, NSW): The former army officer and minister won back the seat - bucking its bellwether tag - from government minister Peter Hendy, now an adviser to the PM.

MATT KEOGH (Burt, WA): The lawyer, who ran in the 2015 Canning by-election, won the new seat created in Perth's southeast suburbs.

PETER KHALIL (Wills, VIC): The national security advisor replaces retiring MP Kelvin Thomson after edging out the Greens.

MADELEINE KING (Brand, WA): The lawyer and hockey player takes over from retiring former minister Gary Gray.

SUSAN LAMB (Longman, QLD): The lead organiser with union United Voice defeated junior government minister Wyatt Roy, instrumental in Turnbull's rise to PM.

EMMA MCBRIDE (Dobell, NSW): The pharmacist saw out sitting Liberal MP Karen McNamara following a redistribution that favoured Labor.

BRIAN MITCHELL (Lyons, TAS): The consultant was another winner for Labor in Tasmania, winning the seat from sitting Liberal MP Eric Hutchinson.

CATHY O'TOOLE (Herbert, Queensland): The small business owner and mental health worker defeated sitting MP Ewen Jones in a tight contest, which ended in a recount.

ANNE STANLEY (Weeriwa, NSW): The local councillor retained the seat for Labor following the retirement of Laurie Ferguson.

MERYL SWANSON (Paterson, NSW): The business manager and broadcaster took the seat after a redistribution and the retirement of Liberal MP Bob Baldwin.

SUSAN TEMPLEMAN (Macquarie, NSW): The former journalist and media trainer beat sitting Liberal MP Louise Markus.

JOSH WILSON (Fremantle, WA): The former deputy mayor keeps the seat for Labor after the retirement of sitting MP Melissa Parke.

NICK XENOPHON TEAM

REBEKHA SHARKIE (Mayo, SA): The former staffer to Jamie Briggs defeated him after he stood down from the frontbench following an incident with a female public servant in a Hong Kong bar.

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon