You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

2015 Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Dominates First Half of Year

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 7/1/2015 Erick Ayapana
2015 Toyota Camry Hybrid© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry Hybrid

With a strong start to 2015, it’s no surprise that the Toyota Camry is leading the segment in sales through the first half of the year. The Camry has sold 215,816 units, which represents a healthy lead over the second-place Nissan Altima and its tally of 172,031 units sold. The Honda Accord is third with 155,746 units sold, which is down 15.9 percent compared to the first six months of 2014.

The numbers reflect a tight race between the Accord and the Ford Fusion. With 153,158 units sold, the Fusion could very well end the year among the top three performers. In fifth place is the Chrysler 200 with 106,569 units sold. The Chrysler 200 had a relatively strong June with a sales tally of 18,560 vehicles, among the strongest in Fiat Chrysler’s portfolio.

2015 Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Dominates First Half of Year

The Chevrolet Malibu and Hyundai Sonata placed sixth and seventh place with 96,520 and 95,821 units sold, respectively. An all-new 2016 Malibu is due later this year with updated styling and powertrains, including a hybrid model.

Meanwhile, the Kia Optima has sold 79,966 units so far, while the Volkswagen Passat is at 42,195. Rounding out the bottom three are the Mazda6, Subaru Legacy, and Dodge Avenger, with 32,307, 29,173, and 1,011 units sold, respectively. The Avenger ended production in model-year 2014, so those last few sales must be old dealer stock.

Source: The Automakers


ModelJUN-15JUN-14Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry37,40840,664215,816
Nissan Altima29,41826,111172,031
Honda Accord27,47732,329155,746
Ford Fusion25,40927,604153,158
Chrysler 20018,5607,345106,569
Chevrolet Malibu15,22816,13796,520
Hyundai Sonata15,19925,19595,821
Kia Optima13,48813,86679,966
Volkswagen Passat6,9847,22242,195
Mazda65,3324,79332,307
Subaru Legacy4,5263,13129,173
Dodge Avenger1135,3441,011

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon