You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

2015 Truck Sales: Ford F-Series Leads Chevrolet Silverado by 81K Units

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 7/1/2015 Jason Udy

With 357,180 units sold in the first six months of the year, the Ford F-Series pickup continues to be the number-one selling vehicle in the U.S. In the pickup segment, the F-Series leads the Chevrolet Silverado by 81,358 units in the first half of 2015. Though, in June, the F-Series leads the Silverado by just 3,623 units. Ford F-Series sales are down 8.9 percent in June compared to the same month last year, while Silverado sales are up 18.4 percent in June. One factor could be a supplier shortage of frames for the redesigned 2015 Ford F-150.

The Ram pickup is in third place overall with 212,716 units sold so far this year, while June sales are holding steady from last year. GM sold 100,850 GMC Sierra pickups in the first half of 2015. Combined sales of the Silverado and Sierra equal 376,672 units or 19,492 units more than total F-Series sales.

Not only does the midsize Toyota Tacoma (88,801 units) continue to lead the midsize pickup segment, it also outsells the full-size Toyota Tundra (61,014) and Nissan Titan (6,049). The all-new Chevrolet Colorado (41,575) comes in seventh place behind the Tacoma and Tundra, and ahead of the Nissan Frontier (34,805). The Colorado's GMC Canyon platform-mate has found 15,017 buyers so far in 2015. The aforementioned Nissan Titan rounds out the pickup segment in 10th place. The new 2016 Titan goes on sale late this year.

Check out the chart below for pickup sales for June and the first half of 2015.

2015 Truck Sales: Ford F-Series Leads Chevrolet Silverado by 81K Units


Best SellersJun-15Jun-14Year-to-Date
Ford F-Series55,17160,560357,180
Chevrolet Silverado 51,54843,519275,822
Ram Pickup33,33233,149212,716
GMC Sierra18,61815,406100,850
Toyota Tacoma15,95912,17388,801
Toyota Tundra9,9268,97761,014
Chevrolet Colorado6,5585141,575
Nissan Frontier4,4375,72234,805
GMC Canyon2,532315,017
Nissan Titan1,1559766,049
2015 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Custom Sport Front Three Quarter© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Custom Sport Front Three Quarter

2015 Ford F 150© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Ford F 150
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon