You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

April 2014 Best-Sellers: Ford F-Series Continues Dominance

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 5/2/2014 Christian Seabaugh
2013 Ford F-150© Provided by MotorTrend 2013 Ford F-150

Surprise, surprise: the Ford F-Series is the best-selling vehicle in the United States yet again. Despite the fact that the 2015 Ford F-150 -- by far the volume model in the F-Series line -- doesn't go into production until late this year, buyers are still flocking to the current-gen Ford pickup. Ford sold 63,387 F-Series pickups in April of 2014, easily beating the Chevrolet Silverado, which was the second best-selling nameplate last month with 42,755 sold.

The Toyota Camry came in third last month with 38,009 sold, beating back the Ram pickup series. Ram, which beat the Silverado in sales for the first time in a long time last month, only managed 36,674 in sales for April, putting it in fourth place. Sitting in fifth place in April was the Honda Accord, which netted 34,124 units in sales.

Sixth place in April went to the Toyota Corolla, with 29,061 sold. Hot on its tail were the Honda CR-V (28,485 sold), and arch rival Honda Civic, which came in eighth with 27,611 sold. Rounding out the top 10 in car sales last month were the Ford Fusion with 26,435 sold, and the Nissan Altima, with 25,004 sold.

Finishing just outside the top 10 were the Ford Escape and Chevrolet Cruze. Ford sold 24,579 Escapes last month, while Chevrolet moved 21,752 Cruzes.


ModelApr-14Year-to-Date
Ford F-Series63,687236,745
Chevrolet Silverado42,755150,512
Toyota Camry38,009132,292
Ram Pickups36,674133,580
Honda Accord34,124113,312
Toyota Corolla29,061106,298
Honda CR-V28,48596,133
Honda Civic27,61198,707
Ford Fusion26,435104,013
Nissan Altima25,004114,289

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon