You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

April Compact Sales: Toyota Corolla Maintains Top Spot

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 5/2/2014 Alex Nishimoto

The Toyota Corolla was once again the best-selling C-segment car last month, selling 29,061 units in April. That beat out the second-place Honda Civic (27,611 units) by a significant margin. The Chevrolet Cruze again found itself in third place, with sales of 21,752.

2014 Toyota Corolla S© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Corolla S

The Hyundai Elantra wasn't far behind the Cruze at 20,225 units, while the Ford Focus found itself in fifth with 19,104 sales. With 14,080 units sold, the Nissan Sentra improved its performance the same month last year by 31 percent, and earned the sixth-place spot in the rankings. The Volkswagen Jetta and Jetta Sportwagen combined sold 12,934 units, good enough for seventh place and the last five-digit result of the list. The Mazda3 sold 8586 units for eighth-place honors.

The Kia Forte moved out of the bottom three for the first time this year, landing in ninth with 7624 sales. The Dodge Dart continues its bottom-of-the-pack sales performance, only moving 6024 sedans in April. The Subaru Impreza and WRX fell to 11th place with 5444 units sold, followed by perpetual last-place finisher Volkswagen Golf/GTI/Golf R at 1798 units.

Source: The Automakers


ModelApr-14Apr-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Corolla29,06124,273106,798
Honda Civic27,61126,45398,707
Chevrolet Cruze21,75222,03286,937
Hyundai Elantra20,22524,44573,462
Ford Focus19,10422,55771,007
Nissan Sentra14,08010,73454,869
Volkswagen Jetta12,93413,07850,302
Mazda38586706732,642
Kia Forte7624521224,909
Dodge Dart6024809922,098
Subaru Impreza5444469220,163
Volkswagen Golf179826077148

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon