You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

April Midsize Sales: Camry Leads Accord by Nearly 7,000 Units

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 5/1/2015 Megan Stewart

Once again, the Toyota Camry has taken the sales lead for the midsize sedan segment in April, with a nearly 7,000-unit lead over its closest competitor, the Honda Accord. Rounding out the top five were the Ford Fusion with 24,954 units, the Nissan Altima with 22,108, and the Chrysler 200 with 18,850 units.

Last month, the Nissan Altima claimed the second-place spot, but couldn't hold on to it due to rising sales of the Accord and Fusion, which bumped it down to fourth place. It's taken two months for the Honda Accord to once again claim the second strongest sales in the segment, and we'll be curious to see if it can hold on next month.

April Midsize Sales: Camry Leads Accord by Nearly 7,000 Units

Coming in sixth place with 17,914 units is the Hyundai Sonata, followed by the Chevrolet Malibu, Kia Optima, Volkswagen Passat, which all retain their spots from the previous month, with sales hitting 17,430, 13,666, and 6,623 units, respectively. The Subaru Legacy moved into the 10th spot, surpassing the Mada6's 4,995 units with a total of 5,276 units.

2015 Toyota Camry XLE© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry XLE

Looking in terms of year-to-date sales, the Camry demolishes its competition with a total of 134,571 units sold, leaving the Nissan Altima in a distant second place at 108,983, and Ford Fusion in third with 96,424 units sold so far this year.

Source: The Automakers


Car Apr-15Apr-14Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry34,06638,009134,571
Honda Accord27,25134,12495,896
Ford Fusion24,95426,43596,424
Nissan Altima22,10825,004108,983
Chrysler 20018,8504,20468,002
Hyundai Sonata17,91420,49562,604
Chevrolet Malibu17,43019,94459,831
Kia Optima13,66614,58950,129
Volkswagen Passat6,6239,31527,031
Subaru Legacy5,2763,12619,647
Mazda64,9953,81721,395

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon