You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

April Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Retains Lead, Fusion Rejoins Podium

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 5/1/2014 Erick Ayapana

The Toyota Camry now has a well-padded year-to-date sales tally of 132,292 thanks to a strong performance last month with 38,009 units sold. Toyota last month unveiled a refreshed 2015 Camry, which will arrive in showrooms this fall and should help maintain the midsizer’s dominating sales performance. Meanwhile, the Honda Accord placed second with 34,124 units sold and the Fusion rejoins the podium thanks to its total of 26,435 cars sold.

2014-toyota-camry-red-profile© Provided by MotorTrend 2014-toyota-camry-red-profile

That means the Nissan Altima was knocked down to fourth place, though not too far behind the Fusion with 25,004 units sold. Hyundai sold 20,495 Sonata sedans last month to maintain its fifth-place status, while the Chevrolet Malibu and Kia Optima were in sixth and seventh place with 19,944 and 14,589 units sold, respectively.

In eighth place was the Volkswagen Passat with 9315 units sold. The Passat, by the way, was just one of two Volkswagen models to post a year-over-year sales gain in April. The Dodge Avenger and Chrysler 200 placed ninth and tenth with 7324 and 4204 vehicles sold, respectively, while the Mazda6 (3817 sold) and Subaru Legacy (3126 sold) round out the bottom two. An all-new 2015 Legacy is expected to arrive in showrooms this summer, giving the four-door Subaru a chance to move up in the rankings.

Source: The Automakers


VehicleApr 2014Apr 2013Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry38,00931,710132,292
Honda Accord34,12433,538113,312
Ford Fusion26,43526,722104,013
Nissan Altima25,00421,991114,289
Hyundai Sonata20,49516,07760,748
Chevrolet Malibu19,94421,73468,080
Kia Optima14,58914,67852,104
Volkswagen Passat9315906933,598
Dodge Avenger732410,69829,064
Chrysler 200420412,49234,693
Mazda63817293316,664
Subaru Legacy3126328611,670

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon