You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

August Compact Sales: Honda Civic Overtakes Corolla

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 9/3/2014 Jason Udy
2014 Honda Civic EX L© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Honda Civic EX L

With 34,032 units sold last month, the Honda Civic again takes the sales lead from the Toyota Corolla in August. Toyota sold 33,088 Corolla sedans last month -- 944 units behind the Civic. The Chevrolet Cruze, which moved up one spot, rounds out the podium with 23,435 units sold.

2014 Toyota Corolla LE Eco Plus© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Corolla LE Eco Plus

In August, the Hyundai Elantra (22,845 units) slips behind the Cruze to fourth place, while the Ford Focus (22,079 units) and Nissan Sentra (17,182 units) remain in fifth and sixth place, respectively. Last month, the Volkswagen Jetta (15,361 units) finished seventh place, while the Mazda3 finished eighth (10,871 units). The Dodge Dart (8390 units) and Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI (7412 units) round out the top 10 compact car sales in August. The Kia Forte finished outside the top 10 with 5759 units sold.

Research

Although the Civic took the lead in August, the Corolla is still the year-to-date sales leader so far this year by more than 7000 units. The Cruze is solidly in third place overall with the Focus taking the fourth spot by a little over 3000 units.

Source: The Automakers


Best SellersAug-14Aug-13Year-to-Date
Honda Civic 34,03239,458231,167
Toyota Corolla33,08826,861238,275
Chevrolet Cruze23,43523,909189,699
Hyundai Elantra22,84524,700157,555
Ford Focus22,07920,372160,759
Nissan Sentra 17,18212,605128,659
Volkswagen Jetta 15,36116,280104,810
Mazda310,87111,03172,400
Dodge Dart8390690153,840
Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI7412801959,119
Kia Forte 5759646949,276

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon