You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

August CUV Sales: Toyota RAV4 Beats CR-V, Escape for Top Spot

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 9/3/2014 Karla Sanchez

Although the Honda CR-V has been unstoppable for most of 2014, the Toyota RAV4 toppled it from its reign in August, selling 35,614 units compared to the 34,079 CR-Vs sold. That left the Ford Escape in the third position with fewer than 30,000 units, with a total of 28,996 crossovers moved off lots.

It appears as though the Nissan Rogue's recent redesign seems to have gotten the attention of more consumers, since it managed to pull ahead of the Equinox into the fourth position, beating it by only 32 units with a total of 21,419. The Equinox has stayed in the third and fourth positions for the better part of the year, but in August, it got knocked down to fifth place, selling 21,387 examples. Far behind it in the sixth spot was the popular Jeep Cherokee with 18,674 units, while the Subaru Forester trailed behind it in the seventh spot with 16,432 Subies accounted for. The Mazda CX-5 hit the 10,000-mark to land in the eighth position with 10,709 crossovers, while in the ninth position was the Equinox's less successful GM twin, the GMC Terrain, with 9680 unitss sold during the summer month. The Jeep Patriot managed to stay in the top 10 with 9120 sold to new owners. 2014 Nissan Rogue© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Nissan Rogue

Finishing below the top-sellers was the Subaru XV Crosstrek (8244 units) and Hyundai Tucson with 5266 units sold. Following those crossovers was the Jeep Compass, Kia Sportage, and Nissan Juke, which sold 4749, 4494, and 2353 units, respectively. Combined sales of the Mini Countryman and Paceman were enough to beat the Tiguan in August, with the Minis selling 2640 and the VW selling 2151.

Source: The Automakers


Crossover August 2014August 2013Year-to-Date
Toyota RAV435,61423,502179,345
Honda CR-V34,07934,654217,293
Ford Escape28,99626,714208,444
Nissan Rogue21,41917,273137,339
Chevrolet Equinox 21,38725,073167,539
Jeep Cherokee18,6740113,933
Subaru Forester16,43213,163105,356
Mazda CX-510,709850670,093
GMC Terrain968011,12071,134
Jeep Patriot9120717060,841
Subaru XV Crosstrek8244475748,612
Hyundai Tucson5266386633,369
Jeep Compass4749524943,252
Kia Sportage4494314021,037
Nissan Juke 2353417630,439
Mini Countryman/Paceman2640187716,520
Volkswagen Tiguan2151294817,446

2014 Toyota RAV4© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota RAV4
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon