You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

August Midsize Sales: Honda Accord Beats Toyota Camry

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 9/3/2014 Erick Ayapana

For the second time this year, the Toyota Camry relinquishes its best-seller title in the monthly midsize sales race. This time around the Honda Accord, with 51,075 units sold, beat the Camry and its sales tally of 44,043. That said, the Camry still holds a comfortable lead in year-to-date sales with 306,471 units versus 271,426 for the Accord.

2015 Honda Accord Sport© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda Accord Sport

Meanwhile, the Nissan Altima managed to remain on the podium thanks to its August sales tally of 32,153 units. The Altima beat the Ford Fusion by about 3000 units, while the Hyundai Sonata places fifth with 21,092 copies sold. The Chevrolet Malibu and Kia Optima swap places for sixth and seventh place compared to July sales. The Malibu and Optima sold 16,346 and 15,337 units, respectively. Landing in eighth and ninth place are the Chrysler 200 (10,810 units) and the Volkswagen Passat (9190).

The bottom three starts with the Subaru Legacy, which went home to 5987 customers last month. Sales of the midsize Subaru are on the rise thanks to the arrival of the all-new 2015 Legacy. Finally, the Mazda6 (5631 units) and Dodge Avenger (2905 units) land in 11th and 12th place, respectively.

Source: The Automakers


ModelAug-14Aug-13Year-to-Date
Honda Accord51,07538,559271,426
Toyota Camry44,04344,713306,471
Nissan Altima32,15330,976235,260
Ford Fusion29,45224,653218,892
Hyundai Sonata21,09216,917150,016
Chevrolet Malibu16,34616,890133,388
Kia Optima15,33715,199111,738
Chrysler 20010,81010,13964,147
Volkswagen Passat919010,19467,633
Subaru Legacy5987395428,520
Mazda65631424937,598
Dodge Avenger2905635147,686

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon