You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

December Compact Sales: Toyota Corolla Wins 2014 C-Segment Sales Race

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 1/5/2015 Jason Udy
December Compact Sales: Toyota Corolla Wins 2014 C-Segment Sales Race 2014 toyota corolla© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 toyota corolla

Although the Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic spent most of the year fighting for the top spot among compact sales, Toyota was able to beat Honda in December sales and for the year. Toyota sold 30,125 Corolla sedans to Honda’s 35,337 Civic sedans and coupes in December. In 2014, Toyota moved a total of 339,498 Corollas compared to Honda’s 325,981 Civics. The Hyundai Elantra took third place in December with 18,860 units sold, while the Chevrolet Cruze was third place for the year with 273,060 units moved.

The Cruze was the fourth best seller in December with 17,800 units sold, while the Elantra was fourth for the year with 222,023 units. In December, the Volkswagen Jetta and Jetta SportWagen (15,578 units) placed fifth and the Nissan Sentra (15,393) placed sixth. Although the Ford Focus (14,883) finished seventh in December, the sedan and hatchback (219,634) was the fifth best-selling compact in 2014 behind the Elantra by 2389 units.

With 9719 units sold, the Mazda3 sedan and hatch finished eighth in December sales, ahead of the Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI (8622), Dodge Dart (6881), and Kia Forte (5306). The Nissan Sentra (183,268) was sixth in overall 2014 sales followed by the Jetta (160,873), Mazda3 (104,985), Dodge Dart (83,858), Subaru Impreza (83,488), and Kia Forte (69,336).

Source: The Automakers


Best SellersDec-14Dec-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Corolla30,12522,562339,498
Honda Civic 25,33729,000325,981
Hyundai Elantra18,86021,692222,023
Chevrolet Cruze17,80018,162273,060
Volkswagen Jetta 15,57815,393160,873
Nissan Sentra 15,39310,799183,268
Ford Focus14,88315,569219,634
Mazda397197669104,985
Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI8622662983,488
Dodge Dart6881544983,858
Kia Forte5306430269,336

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon