You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

December Midsize Sales: Altima Leads, But Toyota Camry was King in 2014

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 1/5/2015 Kelly Pleskot

The Nissan Altima was the best-selling midsize sedan in December, but the Toyota Camry ended up winning the 2014 sales race by a large margin.

December Midsize Sales: Altima Leads, But Toyota Camry was King in 2014

The Altima led the segment with 32,331 sales last month, representing a 30.3-percent increase from the same month one year ago. It was just enough to pull ahead of the Camry's 31,618 sales and the Honda Accord's 31,589 units. The Ford Fusion came in a distant fourth place with 23,166 sales, followed by the Hyundai Sonata with 17,924. 2015 Nissan Altima© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Nissan Altima

Research

But for the whole year, no sedan could top the Camry, which raked in 428,606 sales, up from 408,484 sales last year. The rest of the leaderboard also saw sales jumps in 2014; the Accord ended the year in second place with 388,374 sales while the Altima took third place at 335,644 units. The Ford Fusion and Hyundai Sonata came in fourth and fifth place, respectively, mirroring their positions in the December 2014 ranking. Each sold more units than the previous year.

Ranking near the bottom of the list were the Mazda6 and Subaru Legacy, which only managed to move 53,224 and 52,270 units the entire year, respectively. Still, those numbers mark big gains for those models, with Subaru reporting its best year ever for the Legacy at 23.6 percent more sales than last year, and the Mazda6 up 21.6 percent from 2013. The worst-selling midsize sedan for 2014 was the discontinued Dodge Avenger, which moved 51,705 units in old inventory. But most of those sales didn't occur in December when just 455 copies were delivered. 2014 Dodge Avenger© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Dodge Avenger


ModelDec-14Dec-13Year-to-Date
Nissan Altima32,33124,816335,644
Toyota Camry31,61829,964428,606
Honda Accord31,58932,321388,374
Ford Fusion23,16624,408306,860
Hyundai Sonata17,92414,479216,936
Chevrolet Malibu16,81715,493188,519
Chrysler 20016,2295652117,363
Kia Optima11,8279474159,020
Volkswagen Passat8257925496,649
Subaru Legacy5457293952,270
Mazda64323436553,224
Dodge Avenger455495051,705

Source: The Automakers

2015 Toyota Camry XLE© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry XLE
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon