You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

February CUV Sales: Chevrolet Equinox Bumps CR-V to Third

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 3/3/2014 Karla Sanchez

The Honda CR-V was the top-selling CUV in 2013, but so far it's a very different story in 2014. The Japanese CUV was bumped down to the third position with 20,759 units sold, leaving the Chevrolet Equinox in the number two spot with 21,587. Meanwhile, the Ford Escape stayed strong in February, leading the list with 23,145 units.

Finishing fourth was the Nissan Rogue with 17,197 sold, followed by the Toyota RAV4, which fell two spots into the fifth position with 16,451. The Jeep Cherokee continues to make gains, as the hot-selling CUV landed in the sixth position with 11,975, surpassing the 10,773 units sold of the 2014 Motor Trend SUV of the Year, the Subaru Forester. The Mazda CX-5 (9353 units) had a good month in February. Not only did it post a 71.6-percent increase over the same period last year, it also finished in eighth place, jumping two spots ahead of the GMC Terrain and Jeep Patriot. Both crossovers round out the top 10 best-selling CUVS with 9297 and 6466 units sold, respectively. MotorTrend Image© Provided by MotorTrend MotorTrend Image

Those that didn't make the cutoff include the Subaru XV Crosstrek and Nissan Juke, though both jumped ahead of the Jeep Compass and Hyundai Tucson. Things could only get better for the Juke, considering it's about to undergo a refresh that could help boost sales even more. After the Tucson is the Kia Sportage, Volkswagen Tiguan, Mini Countryman/Paceman, and the Fiat 500L, which only sold 801 units in February.

Source: The automakers

2014 Toyota RAV4 February CUV Sales: Chevrolet Equinox Bumps CR-V to Third


Crossover February 2014February 2013Year-to-Date
Ford Escape23,14524,11042,604
Chevrolet Equinox21,58720,64936,134
Honda CR-V20,75920,66838,991
Nissan Rogue17,197996431,028
Toyota RAV416,45113,32933,351
Jeep Cherokee11,795022,300
Subaru Forester10,773552921,544
Mazda CX-59353545114,351
GMC Terrain9297980216,360
Jeep Patriot6466632912,043
Subaru XV Crosstrek548932586022
Nissan Juke519728298639
Jeep Compass435437768422
Hyundai Tucson395634447489
Kia Sportage266923345256
Volkswagen Tiguan201925333796
Mini Countryman/Paceman149616622681
Fiat 500L80101530

2014 Ford Escape© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Ford Escape
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon