You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

February Midsize Sales: Camry Leads, Accord Falls to Fourth Place

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 3/4/2015 Kelly Pleskot

With strengthening sales, the Toyota Camry kept its place at the top of the leaderboard among midsize sedans last month. The Camry snagged sales of 32,942 units, way ahead of runner-up Nissan Altima, which managed 28,474 sales.

The Ford Fusion earned a spot in the top three with sales of 22,732 units last month. The Honda Accord dipped to fourth place with sales of 21,616 units, down 12.2 percent from February 2014. It's unclear if this drop was caused by port delays that forced the automaker to cut production last month.

The Chrysler 200 and Hyundai Sonata took fifth and sixth place respectively, each improving upon their sales from a year ago. The Chevrolet Malibu, which scored seventh place, saw its numbers decline significantly with 13,971 sales, down from 17,448 from February last year. Rounding out the top ten were the Kia Optima, Volkswagen Passat, and Mazda6.

February Midsize Sales: Camry Leads, Accord Falls to Fourth Place 2015 Toyota Camry XLE© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry XLE

In eleventh place, the Subaru Legacy came in with sales of 4342, up more than 68 percent from the same month a year ago. Meanwhile, sales for the Dodge Avenger keep plummeting as production ended on the model last year.

Year-to-date, the Camry is still in the lead at 59,705 units. The Nissan Altima is not far behind with sales of 54,882.

Source: The Automakers


Model15-Feb14-FebYear-to-Date
Toyota Camry32,94228,99859,705
Nissan Altima28,47430,84954,882
Ford Fusion22,73223,89842,426
Honda Accord21,61624,62242,627
Chrysler 20015,80512,04629,962
Hyundai Sonata13,98711,19026,350
Chevrolet Malibu13,97117,44825,849
Kia Optima11,58411,22620,978
Volkswagen Passat6309699712,614
Mazda6506439458830
Subaru Legacy434225758223
Dodge Avenger2198,189461

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon