You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

February Midsize Sales: Nissan Altima Overtakes Camry, Accord

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 3/3/2014 Erick Ayapana

The Nissan Altima was the only midsize sedan to crest the 30,000 sales mark in February, with a total of 30,849 units sold. The Toyota Camry, which had a strong start to 2014, placed second last month with 28,998 sold, while the Honda Accord rounds off the podium with 24,622 vehicles going home to customers.

That means the Ford Fusion falls to fourth place with 23,898 cars sold. There’s a relatively big gap between the fourth and fifth place, which went to the Chevrolet Malibu and its tally of 17,448 units. Chrysler sold 12,046 copies of its 200 sedan, which was the only passenger car in the Chrysler Group to report an uptick in sales last month. Meanwhile, The Kia Optima lands in seventh place with 11,226 units sold, while the Hyundai Sonata was close behind with 11,190 sold.

February Midsize Sales: Nissan Altima Overtakes Camry, Accord

We recently reported that the Dodge Avenger contains the most American and Canadian-sourced parts of all passenger cars sold in the U.S. That said, the Dodge sold 8189 Avengers in February for an ninth-place finish, while tenth is occupied by the Volkswagen Passat (6997 units sold). Eleventh and twelfth place go to the Mazda6 and Subaru Legacy with 3945 and 2575 units sold, respectively.

2014 Nissan Altima© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Nissan Altima

Source: The Automakers

VehicleFeb 2014Feb 2013Year-to-Date
Nissan Altima30,84927,72553,364
Toyota Camry28,99831,27052,330
Honda Accord24,62227,99945,226
Ford Fusion23,89827,87544,615
Chevrolet Malibu17,44814,81729,270
Chrysler 20012,04611,44622,958
Kia Optima11,22613,19521,205
Hyundai Sonata11,19016,00721,005
Dodge Avenger8189998012,984
Volkswagen Passat6997753213,233
Subaru Legacy257537455310


More from Motor Trend


image beaconimage beaconimage beacon