You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Honda CR-V Conquers 2014 with Over 335,000 Units Sold

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 1/6/2015 Karla Sanchez

The Honda CR-V had another golden year in 2014, clinching the sales title as the best-selling crossover for the third consecutive year. While the Japanese crossover celebrated topping 300,000 units in 2013, 2014 proved to be an even better year, with just over 335,000 units sold throughout the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the Ford Escape was left in the dust with 306,212 units, while the Toyota RAV4 became the third-best-selling CUV with 267,698 examples accounted for.

With 242,242 units moved off lots, the Chevrolet Equinox took the fourth spot in December and overall sales, while the Jeep Cherokee claimed fifth for the month with 178,786 units sold. The Subaru Forester may have been the sixth best-selling crossover last month, but the Nissan Rogue took the fifth overall spot in year-to-date sales with 199,199 examples sold versus 159,953 Foresters sold. Far behind both Japanese crossovers was the GMC Terrain, which barely surpassed the 100,000 mark with 105,016 units sold. Next in line was the Jeep Patriot, which filled the ninth position in monthly sales. Looking at year-to-date sales though, the Patriot was bumped down to the tenth spot, as the Mazda CX-5 sold 99,122 for the year compared to the 93,462 Patriots sold during the same time period.

2014 Jeep Cherokee TrailHawk© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Jeep Cherokee TrailHawk

Those that didn't make the top 10 list include the Subaru XV Crosstrek, which landed in the 11th spot with 70,956 units sold. Following the Crosstrek was the Jeep Compass with 61,264 CUVs sold throughout the year, while the Kia Sportage came in behind it in monthly sales. Looking at year-to-date sales though, the Sportage's 42,945 units sold wasn't enough to surpass the 47,306 Tucsons sold. The last three crossovers on the list were the Nissan Juke (2155), Volkswagen Tiguan (2116), and Mini Countryman/Paceman, which with combined sales, couldn't even top 25,000 for the year.

With the Jeep Patriot and Jeep Compass on the way out the door, it'll be interesting to see how the new 2015 Renegade fares against the competition this year.

Source: The Automakers


Crossover December 2014December 2013Year-to-Date
Honda CR-V32,36928,759335,019
Ford Escape25,60324,462306,212
Toyota RAV422,99720,970267,698
Chevrolet Equinox21,29817,212242,242
Jeep Cherokee 17,71515,038178,786
Subaru Forester15,16313,229159,953
Nissan Rogue14,87914,676199,199
GMC Terrain11,0327998105,106
Jeep Patriot9434615893,462
Mazda CX-57721672099,122
Subaru XV Crosstrek5482552570,956
Jeep Compass4946353461,264
Kia Sportage3298252742,945
Hyundai Tucson3114371447,306
Nissan Juke 2155307638,184
Volkswagen Tiguan 2116246425,121
Mini Countryman/Paceman2070270524,727

2015 Honda CR V AWD Touring© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda CR V AWD Touring
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon