You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4 Off to a Strong Start in January CUV Sales

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 2/4/2015 Karla Sanchez
Honda CR-V, Toyota RAV4 Off to a Strong Start in January CUV Sales

The Honda CR-V appears to be carrying over its success from 2014, as the Japanese crossover dominated the CUV sales chart in January with 23,211 units sold. The Ford Escape started the New Year in the second position with 20,054 units sold, though the Toyota RAV4 came in right behind it, coming up short only 230 units.

2014 Toyota RAV4© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota RAV4

Following close behind the RAV4 was the Chevrolet Equinox with 19,555 units, while the Nissan Rogue landed in the fifth spot with 15,649 CUVs accounted for. The Rogue pushed the Jeep Cherokee out of the top five and into the sixth spot with 15,154 units moved off lots. With 11,210 crossovers sold, the Subaru Forester landed in seventh for the month, and was the last vehicle on the list in the five-figure category. Following the Japanese CUV was the GMC Terrain with 8844 units, and rounding out the top 10 was the Jeep Patriot and Subaru XV Crosstrek with 7563 and 6513 units, respectively. 

2015 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ From Above Motion View© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ From Above Motion View

Related link: Research the Chevrolet Equinox

Research

Those that didn't make the top 10 include the Mazda CX-5, which just missed the 6000-mark for the 11th position. Behind it came the Jeep Compass with 4317 units, though we may not be seeing it for very long since the new Jeep Renegade will soon replace it. The Kia Sportage beat its cousin -- the Hyundai Tucson -- by only 18 units, while the Nissan Juke and Volkswagen Tiguan took up the next two spots with 2001 and 1473 units, respectively. The Mini Countryman and Paceman came in dead last, with combined sales for the two below 1000 units.

Source: The Automakers

Click the name of the crossover to research the vehicle.

Crossover January 2015January 2014Year-to-Date
Honda CR-V23,21118,23223,211
Ford Escape20,05419,45920,054
Toyota RAV419,82416,88019,824
Chevrolet Equinox19,55514,54719,555
Nissan Rogue 15,64913,83115,649
Jeep Cherokee15,15410,50515,154
Subaru Forester11,21010,77111,210
GMC Terrain884470638844
Jeep Patriot756355777563
Subaru XV Crosstrek651348016531
Mazda CX-5594949985949
Jeep Compass431740684317
Kia Sportage305425873054
Hyundai Tucson303635333036
Nissan Juke 200134422001
Volkswagen Tiguan 147317771473
Mini Countryman/Paceman8271185827

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon