You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

January CUV Sales: Ford Escape on Top, CR-V Lands Second

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 2/3/2014 Erick Ayapana

The Ford Escape kicked off 2014 by topping the compact crossover segment last month. Sales for many brands slipped in January, with some automakers blaming the chilly weather that affected much of the country in recent weeks. But with 19,459 units sold, the Escape managed to pull ahead of the Honda CR-V, which went home to 18,232 customers last month. The Toyota RAV4, which sold 16,880 units, was the only model on the podium to experience an uptick, with a 45.4-percent gain compared to January 2013.

January CUV Sales: Ford Escape on Top, CR-V Lands Second

Finishing fourth was the Chevrolet Equinox with 14,547, followed by the Nissan Rogue (13,831 units), which posted a 54.5-percent jump compared to the same period last year. Coming in fifth and sixth place were the Subaru Forester and 2014 Jeep Cherokee with 10,771 and 10,505 units, respectively, while the GMC Terrain was at a distant seventh with 7063 vehicles sold. Despite the presence of the new Cherokee, the Jeep Patriot managed to move 5577 units last month, a 6-percent year-over-year jump. Rounding off the top-10 sellers was the Mazda CX-5, which was just two units shy of reaching 5000.

2014-ford-escape-front-side© Provided by MotorTrend 2014-ford-escape-front-side

Among the bottom of the list is the Subaru XV Crosstrek, though the quirky crossover continues to make gains, including a 73-percent jump in sales last month. The Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage were relatively unchanged compared to January 2013, though the Volkswagen Tiguan and Mini Countryman and Paceman slipped a bit.

Source: The Automakers


Crossover Jan-14Jan-13YTD
Ford Escape19,45919,93919,459
Honda CR-V18,23217,80918,232
Toyota RAV416,88011,61016,880
Chevrolet Equinox14,54717,22314,547
Nissan Rogue13,831895113,831
Subaru Forester10,771656510,771
Jeep Cherokee10,505010,505
GMC Terrain706385507063
Jeep Patriot557752485577
Mazda CX-5499852424998
Subaru XV Crosstrek480127644801
Jeep Compass406831164068
Hyundai Tucson353334933533
Nissan Juke344223613442
Kia Sportage258724222587
Volkswagen Tiguan177721141777
Mini Countryman/Paceman118514161185

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon