You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

July Compact Sales: Toyota Corolla Reclaims Sales Title From Civic

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 8/1/2014 Conner Golden
2014 Toyota Corolla S© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Corolla S

Returning to its usual place at the top of the list, the Toyota Corolla takes the sales lead for July, selling 30,883 units. The Corolla narrowly edged out runner-up Honda Civic, which sold an impressive 30,038 units. The Civic dethroned the Corolla in June of this year, selling 32,301 units compared to Toyota’s sales of 30,945. Third-place Hyundai moved a total of 22,213 Elantras in July, up from last month’s sales of 17,168.

Research

The Chevrolet Cruze beats out competitor Ford Focus for fourth place, with 20,926 units sold. Ford comes in at number five, with 17,724 units sold. Focus sales, while still behind the Chevrolet Cruze, rose 5.7 percent, up from last year’s 16,764. The Cruze took a 17.8-percent nose-dive from last year’s sales of 25,447 units.

A large gap exists between the sixth- and seventh-place spots, with the Nissan Sentra selling 17,579 units, and the Mazda3 trailing behind in seventh place with 9381 sales. Dodge barely pushes ahead of Subaru to claim the eighth spot, selling 7483 models over the 7373 Impreza/WRX sales, placing Subaru in the ninth position.

The Kia Forte lags in tenth with 5566 sales, down 23.5 percent from last year’s 7277 sales. Finally, pulling in at an unfortunate last place is the Volkswagen Golf, with a dismal 719 units moved. While sales of the Golf have never been particularly strong when compared to the rest of the segment, this lack of sales may be a result of the 2015 Golf just now hitting dealer lots, with not enough to meet demand. We should see a spike in sales of Golfs in the coming months.

Source: The Automakers


ModelJul-14Jul-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Corola30,88324,463205,187
Honda Civic30,03832,416197,135
Hyundai Elantra22,21323,958134,710
Chevrolet Cruze20,92625,447166,264
Ford Focus17,72416,764138,680
Nissan Sentra17,57911,439111,477
Mazda Mazda39381923661,529
Dodge Dart7483606445,450
Subaru Impreza/WRX7373708551,707
Kia Forte5566727743,517
Volkswagen Golf71912935402

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon