You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

July Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Leads, Hyundai Sonata Makes Big Leap

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 8/3/2015 Erick Ayapana

Once again, the Toyota Camry has dominated the midsize sedan segment in the sales race. With a sales tally of 38,435 units last month, the Camry added to its year-to-date total of 254,251 units. The Honda Accord and Nissan Altima swapped spots, with the Accord posting 34,496 units compared to the Altima’s tally of 33,842.

2015 Toyota Camry Hybrid© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry Hybrid July Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Leads, Hyundai Sonata Makes Big Leap

Meanwhile, the Ford Fusion held on to fourth place. The Fusion sold 25,105 units for the month, making it the best July in the sedan’s history. The Hyundai Sonata made big gains with its tally of 23,917 units. It was enough to boost the sedan two spots up to fifth place compared to June when it sold 15,199. That means the Chevrolet Malibu dropped to sixth place with 16,022 units, though that number represents a 18.4-percent increase compared to July 2014.

In seventh place was the Chrysler 200 with 15,108 units sold, a whopping 85-percent jump compared to the same month last year. Meanwhile, the Kia Optima and Volkswagen Passat grabbed eight and ninth place with 12,638 and 6,904 units sold, respectively.

Rounding out the bottom three spots were the Mazda 6 (4,841 units sold), Subaru Legacy (4,500 units sold), and Dodge Avenger with a tally of just 78 units.

Source: The Automakers


ModelJUL-15JUL-14Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry38,43539,888254,251
Honda Accord34,49635,073190,242
Nissan Altima33,84226,654205,873
Ford Fusion25,10523,942178,263
Hyundai Sonata23,91722,213150,833
Chevrolet Malibu16,02213,537112,542
Chrysler 20015,1088,159121,677
Kia Optima12,63813,58892,604
Volkswagen Passat6,9048,66849,099
Mazda64,8415,04637,148
Subaru Legacy4,5004,67933,673
Dodge Avenger784,3181,089

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon