You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

July Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry on Top, Altima Bumps Fusion

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 8/2/2014 Alex Nishimoto
2014 toyota camry front three quarters© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 toyota camry front three quarters

There seems to be no stopping the Toyota Camry in 2014, as the sedan was once again the best-selling midsizer last month. The Camry sold 39,888 units in July, easily securing the top spot over second-place finisher Honda Accord (35,073 units) and third-place finisher Nissan Altima (26,654 units).

Research

The Ford Fusion traded its third-place position with the Altima again in July, scoring fourth place with 23,942 units sold. The Hyundai Sonata landed in fifth with sales of 22,577, followed by its corporate cousin Kia Optima. The Kia barely edged out the Chevrolet Malibu for sixth-place honors, selling 13,588 units to the Malibu's 13,537.

The Volkswagen Passat may be the first car to post numbers outside the five-digit range, but it surpassed the new Chrysler 200 this time around with sales of 8668 units versus the Chrysler's 8159 sales. The Mazda6 is again in the bottom three, though it continues to improve its number. The sleek family sedan sold 5049 units in July, up 46.5 percent compared to the same month last year. The Subaru Legacy's sales of 4679 were good enough to keep it from being dead last for once, pushing the Dodge Avenger to the very bottom at 4318 sales -- down 30 percent from the same period last year.

Source: The Automakers


ModelJul-14Jul-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry39,88834,780262,428
Honda Accord35,07331,507220,351
Nissan Altima26,65429,534203,107
Ford Fusion23,94220,522189,440
Hyundai Sonata22,57718,903128,924
Kia Optima13,58813,75296,401
Chevrolet Malibu13,53712,473117,042
Volkswagen Passat8,66810,05158,443
Chrysler 2008,1598,12253,337
Mazda65,0493,44731,967
Subaru Legacy4,6793,14222,533
Dodge Avenger4,3186,13144,781

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon