You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

March Crossover Sales: Ford Escape Edges Out Honda CR-V by 44 Units

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 4/1/2014 Jason Udy

While the Ford Escape was the clear victor in February sales, the Blue Oval crossover faced stiff competition from the Honda CR-V in March. With 28,701 units sold last month, Ford sold just 44 more Escape crossovers more than Honda sold CR-Vs (28,657 units).

Although only 19 units separated the CR-V from the Chevrolet Equinox in February, the Bow Tie sold just 19,939 units in March – 8718 units behind Honda. The third place Equinox edged out the fourth place Toyota RAV4 (19,733 units) and Nissan Rogue (19,420 units) by 206 units and 519 units, respectively. Combined sales of the Jeep Wrangler and Wrangler Unlimited equaled 14,481 units – 4939 units less than the Rogue and 635 units more than the seventh place Subaru Forester (13,846 units). With 13,796 units sold, the redesigned Jeep Cherokee trailed the Forester by just 50 units. Sales of the Mazda CX-5 were up significantly to 11,855; enough for ninth place in March, while the GMC Terrain rounded out the top 10 with 9059 units sold.

After the Terrain came the Jeep Patriot (8431), Nissan Juke (6943), Subaru XV Crosstrek (6585), Jeep Compass (5335), Hyundai Tucson (4627), Kia Sportage (3571), Volkswagen Tiguan (2315), Mini Countryman (1861), and Mini Paceman (169).

March Crossover Sales: Ford Escape Edges Out Honda CR-V by 44 Units 2014 Ford Escape© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Ford Escape

Source: The Automakers


Crossover Mar-14Mar-13Year-to-Date
Ford Escape28,70128,93471,305
Honda CR-V28,65726,89767,648
Chevrolet Equinox19,93920,99756,073
Toyota RAV419,73316,47453,064
Nissan Rogue19,42015,38150,448
Jeep Wrangler/Unlimited 14,48112,90134,674
Subaru Forester13,846905035,390
Jeep Cherokee13,796036,096
Mazda CX-511,855711617,809
GMC Terrain9059845425,419
Jeep Patriot8431742020,474
Nissan Juke6943391615,582
Subaru XV Crosstrek6585468816,875
Jeep Compass5335511113,757
Hyundai Tucson4627407312,116
Kia Sportage357126808827
Volkswagen Tiguan231533046111
Mini Countryman186117614305
Mini Paceman169169406

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon