You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

March Midsize Sales: Camry Still on Top, Leads Altima by 9000 Units

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 4/1/2015 Jason Udy

The Toyota Camry retained the top spot in midsize sedan sales in March. In fact, the Camry had a nearly 9000-unit lead compared to the second-place Nissan Altima. Toyota sold 40,800 Camry sedans last year compared to 31,993 units of the Altima. The Ford Fusion rounded out the podium with 29,044 units.

March Midsize Sales: Camry Still on Top, Leads Altima by 9000 Units

Last month's finishing order mirrors February, with the Honda Accord still in fourth place thanks to sales of 26,018 units. Meanwhile, the Chrysler 200 placed fifth place with 19,180 units. Production of the Accord was cut in February due to delays at the port. Sixth and seventh place belong to the Hyundai Sonata (18,340 units) and Chevrolet Malibu (16,552), respectively. A significantly redesigned Malibu was just revealed at the 2015 New York auto show this week, which could potentially boost sales after it arrives at dealerships in the fourth quarter of the year.

Research

Also receiving a redesigned model soon is the Kia Optima, with the 2016 model recently revealed in the Big Apple. But that fact didn't help the current model in March as it placed eighth with sales of 15,485 units. The Volkswagen Passat (7794) and Mazda6 (7570) round out the top 10, while the Subaru Legacy (6148) finished in eleventh place.

The Toyota Camry holds the year-to-date lead with 100,505 units compared to 86,875 units for the second-place Nissan Altima.

Source: The Automakers


Midsize Mar-15Mar-14Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry40,80041,953100,505
Nissan Altima31,99335,92186,875
Ford Fusion29,04432,96371,470
Honda Accord26,01833,96268,645
Chrysler 20019,1907,53149,152
Hyundai Sonata18,34019,24844,690
Chevrolet Malibu16,55218,86642,401
Kia Optima15,48516,31036,463
Volkswagen Passat7,79411,05020,408
Mazda67,5705,73016,400
Subaru Legacy6,1483,23414,371

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon