You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

March Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Back on Top, Beats Altima, Accord

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 4/1/2014 Erick Ayapana

The Toyota Camrytook a commanding lead in the midsize sales race last month with 41,953 units sold. The Nissan Altima, which was the top-seller in February, placed second with 35,921 sold, followed by the Honda Accord that found its way home to 33,962 units. The March rankings also match the tally for the first quarter of 2014, with Camry sales totaling 94,283 units.

Trailing the Accord by around 1000 units was the fourth-place Ford Fusion (32,963 sold), followed by the Hyundai Sonata that made a significant jump in the rankings with 19,248 units sold (more than 8000 cars more compared to February). The Chevrolet Malibu dropped a few spots with 18,866 units sold, while the Kia Optima saw a relatively big month-over-month gain, but remained in seventh place with 16,310 cars going home to customers.

2014-toyota-camry-profile© Provided by MotorTrend 2014-toyota-camry-profile

The Volkswagen Passat had its best March ever with a sales total of 11,050, while the Dodge Avenger sales dropped a bit at 8756 units sold for a ninth-place finish. With 7531 units sold, the Chrysler 200 also saw a decrease in sales, though the all-new model goes on sale soon and should reverse that trend. And rounding off the bottom two are the Mazda6 and Subaru Legacy with 5730 and 3234 units sold, respectively.

March Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Back on Top, Beats Altima, Accord


VehicleMar 2014Mar 2013Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry41,95337,66394,283
Nissan Altima35,92137,76389,285
Honda Accord33,96236,50479,188
Ford Fusion32,96330,28477,578
Hyundai Sonata19,24818,01340,253
Chevrolet Malibu18,86618,53948,136
Kia Optima16,31014,36637,515
Volkswagen Passat11,050952124,283
Dodge Avenger875612,43921,740
Chrysler 200753116,59330,489
Mazda65730610212,847
Subaru Legacy323444008544

Source: The Automakers

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon