You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

May Compact Sales: Toyota Corolla Leads Civic by 522 Units

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 6/3/2014 Jason Udy
2014 Toyota Corolla LE Eco Plus© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Corolla LE Eco Plus

While the Toyota Corolla continues to lead the compact segment, the Honda Civic closed the gap in May compared to the previous month. Toyota sold 36,611 Corolla sedans, while Honda sold 36,089 Civic sedans and coupes – a difference of just 522 units. With 32,393 units sold, the Chevrolet Cruze maintained its third-place finish.

The Ford Focus (23,683 units) and Nissan Sentra (21,932 units) each moved up one spot to fourth and fifth place, respectively, while the Hyundai Elantra (21,867 units) slipped two spots to sixth place. Holding steady in seventh and eighth were the Volkswagen Jetta and Jetta Sportwagen (13,915 units) and Mazda3 (10,682 units), respectively.

The Dodge Dart (8644 units) and Kia Forte (7196) swapped positions relative to the previous month, while the Subaru Impreza, WRX, and STI (8616 units) and Volkswagen Golf, GTI, and Golf R (1793 units) held steady in 11th and 12th place, respectively.

Source: The Automakers


Crossover May-14May-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Corolla36,61127,997143,409
Honda Civic36,08930,268134,796
Chevrolet Cruze32,39323,055119,330
Ford Focus23,68327,18694,690
Nissan Sentra21,93212,50476,801
Hyundai Elantra21,86725,09095,329
Volkswagen Jetta13,91515,91064,217
Mazda310,6828,93543,324
Dodge Dart8,6447,44830,742
Kia Forte7,1967,17732,105
Subaru Impreza8,6167,04836,992
Volkswagen Golf17933,0528,941

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon