You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

May Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Nears 50K Units, Altima in Top 3

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 6/3/2014 Erick Ayapana

The battle for the top spot in May’s midsize sales race was far from close. With a sales tally of 49,584 units, the Toyota Camry was just a few hundred cars away from reaching 50,000, and almost 10,000 ahead of the second-place midsizer, the Honda Accord (39,637). Meanwhile, the Nissan Altima knocks the Ford Fusion out of the podium with a total of 36,053 sold in the month of May.

2014 toyota camry front three quarters© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 toyota camry front three quarters

Ford sold 33,881 Fusions last month, which is an increase of 14.6 percent. Fifth and sixth place remain the same with the Hyundai Sonata posting 20,404 sales and the Chevrolet Malibu finding its way home to 19,288 customers. The all-new 2015 Sonata went on sale this past weekend, while the Malibu’s number is an improvement compared to May 2013. The Kia Optima landed in seventh place with 16,843. There’s a big drop to eighth place, which goes to the Volkswagen Passat with 8955 sold. Volkswagen says sales of the diesel-powered Passat TDI are strong and accounted for 35.4 percent of the midsizer’s sales in May.

Landing in ninth place was the Dodge Avenger with 6055 units sold, a drop of 43 percent. Sales of the Mazda6 are up 38.5 percent thanks to a sales tally of 5461, while the Chrysler 200 dropped dramatically to 3140 unit sold mostly due to its switch to the all-new 2015 model. The Subaru Legacy rounds off the list of 3053 units, a drop of 31.1 percent compared to the same period last year.

Source: The Automakers


VehicleMay 2014May 2013Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry49,58439,216181,876
Honda Accord39,63733,218152,949
Nissan Altima36,05331,940150,342
Ford Fusion33,88129,553137,894
Hyundai Sonata20,40420,19481,152
Chevrolet Malibu19,28818,89987,368
Kia Optima16,84315,36868,947
Volkswagen Passat895510,26742,553
Dodge Avenger605510,69135,119
Mazda65461394422,125
Chrysler 200314013,27837,833
Subaru Legacy30534,43014,723

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon