You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

November Compact Sales: Honda Climbs Back Up to Second

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 12/2/2014 Megan Stewart
2014 Toyota Corolla L© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Corolla L

For the month of November, we don't see much change in the finishing order for sales in the compact segment. The Toyota Corolla remains in the top spot with 25,609 units, breaking through that 25K barrier. Honda managed to come back this month, moving up to second with 23,060 units sold for the month.

Research

The Chevrolet Cruze, Volkswagen Jetta, and Ford Focus round out the top five, with 22,857, 15,633, and 14,862 units, respectively. The Hyundai Elantra moves up one spot on the list with 14,002 units, overtaking the Nissan Sentra's 13,530 units. The Dodge Dart not only surpassed its all-time sales record that it set in May this year, but moves up to the number-eight spot. Mazda moves down on the list to ninth place, and only manages to sell 5 more units compared to the same period last year. The Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI and Kia Forte finish off our list.

Toyota continues to increase its overall sales lead in the compact segment, outselling its nearest competitor by almost 9000 units in year-to-date sales. And while the top spot may be locked for the Japanese automaker, the battle for second place between the Honda Civic and Chevrolet Cruze continues, and next month we'll see who will win out.

Source: The Automakers


ModelNov-14Nov-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Corolla25,60922,434309,373
Honda Civic23,06026,291300,644
Chevrolet Cruze22,85718,200255,260
Volkswagen Jetta15,63312,417145,295
Ford Focus14,86215,239204,751
Hyundai Elantra14,00216,751203,163
Nissan Sentra13,53011,664167,875
Dodge Dart9,0126,48676,977
Mazda37,7617,75695,266
Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI5,2965,27474,864
Kia Forte5,0474,42364,030

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon