You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

November CUV Sales: Honda CR-V is Unbeatable

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 12/2/2014 Karla Sanchez
November CUV Sales: Honda CR-V is Unbeatable

The Honda CR-V is poised to come out on top for the entire year, as the Japanese crossover finished strong in November, selling 32,378 units. Although the Ford Escape's 25,528 units marked a record November for the Detroit-based automaker, it was only good enough to land it in second position. As for the last spot on the podium, the Toyota RAV4 took it thanks to the 21,108 units moved off the lot.

Finishing below the top three was the Chevrolet Equinox with 18,536 units accounted for. The Equinox started off strong at the beginning of the year, but slipped below the RAV4 in recent months, with nearly 24,000 units fewer in year-to-date sales compared to the Japanese CUV. The fifth spot belonged to the Jeep Cherokee with its 16,945 units sold, while the Nissan Rogue came in behind it with 15,067 units moved off the lot. The seventh-place Subaru Forester was the last of the bunch to pull in five figures, with 13,879 crossovers sold. Behind it was the GMC Terrain (7737), Jeep Patriot (7546), and Mazda CX-5 (7220), all of which round out the top 10 for the month of November.

2015 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ From Above Motion View© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ From Above Motion View

The stragglers are led by the Jeep Compass, which managed to sell 4099 units. The Hyundai Tucson couldn't break the 4000-unit barrier with only 3642 crossovers sold, followed by its cousin, the Kia Sportage and its 3261 units. The bottom three slots are once again taken up by the Volkswagen Tiguan, Nissan Juke, and Mini Countryman/Paceman, which sold 2082, 2008, and 1816 units, respectively.

Source: The Automakers

2015 Honda CR V AWD Touring© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda CR V AWD Touring

Crossover November 2014November 2013Year-to-Date
Honda CR-V32,37823,509302,650
Ford Escape25,52820,988280,609
Toyota RAV421,10819,447244,701
Chevrolet Equinox18,53618,397220,944
Jeep Cherokee 16,94510,169160,793
Nissan Rogue15,06710,487184,320
Subaru Forester13,87913,410144,790
GMC Terrain7737682193,984
Jeep Patriot7546514884,028
Mazda CX-57220632391,401
Subaru XV Crosstrek5799531165,474
Jeep Compass4099354756,318
Hyundai Tucson3642328544,192
Kia Sportage3261469339,647
Volkswagen Tiguan 2082223523,005
Nissan Juke 2008344636,029
Mini Countryman/Paceman1816206622,657

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon