You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

November Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Maintains Lead Over Honda Accord

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 12/2/2014 Erick Ayapana

It appears that the Toyota Camry will have a strong finish for the 2014 sales year. With 28,846 units sold in November, the Camry maintains its lead over the Honda Accord, which ended the month with 25,275 sales.

The Nissan Altima wasn’t too far behind with a tally of 22,834 units for the month of November. Once again, the Ford Fusion fell in the number-four spot with 20,263 cars going home to customers, though that represents an 11.3-percent drop compared to November 2013. The Hyundai Sonata took fifth place with 18,515 units sold, a 12-percent improvement compared to the same period last year.

Meanwhile, the new Chrysler 200 continues to be a strong seller, posting 14,317 units sold last month. The 200 played a big role in Chrysler’s 20-percent increase in sales in November. In seventh-place was the Kia Optima with 12,707 units sold. Falling in eighth and ninth places were the Chevrolet Malibu and Volkswagen Passat, with 11,997 and 6966 vehicles sold, respectively.

Finally, the bottom three includes the Subaru Legacy, which went home to 5733 customers, an increase of 96.9 percent compared to November 2013. Meanwhile, the Mazda6 and Dodge Avenger sold 3891 and 540 units, respectively.

November Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Maintains Lead Over Honda Accord

Source: The Automakers

2015 Toyota Camry XSE© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry XSE


ModelNOV-14NOV-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry28,84630,386396,988
Honda Accord25,27527,093356,785
Nissan Altima22,83424,604303,313
Ford Fusion20,26322,839283,694
Hyundai Sonata18,51516,595199,012
Chrysler 20014,3175,621101,134
Kia Optima12,70710,871147,193
Chevrolet Malibu11,99714,405171,702
Volkswagen Passat6966887688,392
Subaru Legacy5733291146,813
Mazda63891364148,901
Dodge Avenger540488751,250

Source: The Automakers

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon