You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

October Compact Sales: Toyota Corolla Regains Lead, Civic in Third

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 11/3/2014 Jason Udy

Not only has the Toyota Corolla regained the compact sales lead, but the Honda Civic slipped behind the Chevrolet Cruze in October sales, though the Civic is still second overall in year-to-date sales. Last month, Toyota sold 24,959 Corollas sedans, while GM sold 24,289 Chevrolet Cruze sedans and Honda sold 24,154 Honda Civic sedan and coupes.

Research

With 14,607 units sold, the Volkswagen Jetta sedan and wagon move from seventh place in September to fourth place in October. The Ford Focus (13,733) and Nissan Sentra (13,129) remain in fifth and sixth place, respectively, while the Hyundai Elantra (12,758) slipped from third to seventh place. The Mazda3 (7246 units), Dodge Dart (7202 units), and Subaru Impreza, including WRX and WRX STI (5239 units), round out the top 10, while the Kia Forte (5190 units) finishes in eleventh place. 2014 Subaru WRX STI© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Subaru WRX STI

The Toyota Corolla has the overall lead so far this year, ahead of the Honda Civic by 6180 units, while the Chevrolet Cruze sits in a solid third place. The Ford Focus is in fourth ahead of the Hyundai Elantra by just 728 units.

Source: The Automakers


Best SellersOct-14Oct-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Corolla24,95923,637283,764
Chevrolet Cruze24,28916,087232,403
Honda Civic 24,15427,328277,584
Volkswagen Jetta 14,60711,710129,662
Ford Focus13,73315,108189,889
Nissan Sentra 13,1298,399154,345
Hyundai Elantra12,75814,876189,161
Mazda37246767487,505
Dodge Dart7202561767,965
Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI5239492369,568
Kia Forte5190470658,983

2014 Toyota Corolla LE Eco Plus© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Corolla LE Eco Plus
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon