You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

October CUV Sales: CR-V Still Untouchable, Cherokee Gains Ground

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 11/3/2014 Karla Sanchez

It's no surprise the Honda CR-V stayed ahead of the game in October, outselling all its rivals with 29,257 units sold last month. The Japanese CUV, which was just named the 2015 Motor Trend Sport Utility of the Year, once again managed to best the numbers pulled in by the Ford Escape (24,919 units) and the Toyota RAV4 (21,524 units).

That left the Chevrolet Equinox in the fourth position, as it couldn't quite reach the 20,000-mark with 17,603 units moved off dealer lots. Behind it was the Jeep Cherokee with 15,715 units, and although it landed in fifth, the CUV has come a long way since it first arrived on the market a year ago, when it only sold 579 units. The Rogue came in after the Cherokee with 14,685 units, followed by the Subaru Forester which was sent home with 12,971 new owners. The GMC Terrain finished with 6803 examples sold for eighth place, just ahead of the Jeep Patriot which sold 6524 units. The Mazda CX-5 barely missed the 6000-unit cutoff by nine vehicles at 5991 units sold, though it still managed to be one of the top 10 best-selling CUVs in October. 2014 Jeep Cherokee TrailHawk© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Jeep Cherokee TrailHawk

Those that didn't make the cutoff included the Subaru XV Crosstrek (5372), Jeep Compass (4301), Kia Sportage (3743), and it's cousin, the Hyundai Tucson, which sold 3592 units. The Mini Countryman/Paceman and Volkswagen Tiguan, which sold 2218 and 1803 units, respectively, both moved up a spot as sales for the Nissan Juke fell 46.9 percent in October with just 1768 units sold.

Source: The automakers


Crossover October 2014October 2013Year-to-Date
Honda CR-V29,25722,554270,272
Ford Escape24,91922,253255,081
Toyota RAV421,52417,590223,593
Chevrolet Equinox17,60317,163202,408
Jeep Cherokee 15,715579143,848
Nissan Rogue14,68512,919169,253
Subaru Forester12,97112,581130,911
GMC Terrain6803791486,247
Jeep Patriot6524558176,482
Mazda CX-55991583384,181
Subaru XV Crosstrek5372488659,675
Jeep Compass4301417652,219
Kia Sportage3743251336,386
Hyundai Tucson3592201640,550
Mini Countryman/Paceman 2218255520,841
Volkswagen Tiguan1803215320,923
Nissan Juke1768332834,021

2015 Honda CR V AWD Touring© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda CR V AWD Touring
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon