You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

October Midsize Sales: Toyota Camry Regains Lead Over Honda Accord

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 11/4/2014 Kelly Pleskot

After losing to the Honda Accord in August and September, the Toyota Camry has taken back its sales lead for the month of October.

Toyota sold 33,164 Camry sedans last month, making it the only sedan to hit the 30,000 mark for October. The Honda Accord trailed behind with just 27,128 sales. The Nissan Altima came in third place with 23,544 sales, followed closely by the Ford Fusion with 22,846 sales.

A number of midsize sedans have recently been redesigned, which changes up the game a bit. The new Chrysler 200, which receives a new exterior and nine-speed automatic transmission, achieved a 40- percent sales increase in October. Meanwhile, the new 2015 Hyundai Sonata experienced a surprising drop in sales compared to the same month a year ago, though it still finished in fifth place for October at 15,563 units sold.

Coming in last place, the aging Dodge Avenger only managed sales of 1347 units last month. This is in stark contrast to the 5406 Avenger models sold during the same time period a year ago.

So which midsize model will likely take the sales crown for 2014? So far, the Camry has a 36,632-unit lead in year-to-date sales over its arch nemesis, the Accord. The Camry has scored the top spot on the monthly sales leaderboard for seven out of ten months this year.

2015 Toyota Camry XSE© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry XSE

Source: The Automakers


ModelOct-14Oct-13Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry33,16429,144368,142
Honda Accord27,12825,182331,510
Nissan Altima23,54421,785280,479
Ford Fusion22,84621,740263,431
Hyundai Sonata15,56319,872180,497
Kia Optima11,84011,492134,486
Chrysler 20011,675834886,817
Chevrolet Malibu11,13115,746159,705
Volkswagen Passat6513725881,426
Subaru Legacy6362309041,080
Mazda63149309945,010
Dodge Avenger1347540650,710

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon