You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

September Compact Sales: Honda Civic Still on Top

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 10/2/2014 Jason Udy

Although overall sales for the category are down in September compared to August, the finishing order is largely unchanged. After overtaking the Toyota Corolla in August, the Honda Civic remains on top with 22,263 units sold to the Corolla sedan’s 20,530 units. The Hyundai Elantra (18,848 units) moved up one spot to round out the podium.

Trading places this month with the Elantra in September is the fourth-place Chevrolet Cruze with 18,415 sales. Hyundai sold just 433 more Elantra models than GM sold Cruze sedans. The finishing order for the rest of the category is unchanged from August. The Ford Focus (15,397 units) remains in a solid fifth place, ahead of the sixth-place Nissan Sentra (12,557 units) and seventh-place Volkswagen Jetta sedan and wagon (10,245 units). 2014 Subaru WRX STI© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Subaru WRX STI

The Mazda3 (7859 units), Dodge Dart (6923 units), and Subaru Impreza, including WRX and WRX STI (5210 units), round out the top 10, while the Kia Forte variants (4517 units) finish in eleventh place.

While the Honda Civic has the lead in August and September sales, the Toyota Corolla has the year-to-date lead by 5375 units. The Cruze is solidly in third place overall with the Elantra taking the fourth spot from the Focus by just 247 units.

Source: The Automakers


Best SellersSep-14Sep-13Year-to-Date
Honda Civic 22,26322,983253,430
Toyota Corolla20,53023,251258,805
Hyundai Elantra18,84819,691176,403
Chevrolet Cruze18,41512,730208,114
Ford Focus15,39716,733176,156
Nissan Sentra 12,5577,798141,216
Volkswagen Jetta 10,24513,309115,055
Mazda37859864680,259
Dodge Dart6923792260,763
Subaru Impreza/WRX/STI5210578964,329
Kia Forte4517461853,793

2014 Honda Civic EX© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Honda Civic EX
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon