You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

September CUV Sales: CR-V Takes Lead Again, RAV4 Beats Escape

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 10/1/2014 Karla Sanchez

After the Toyota RAV4 bested Honda CR-V sales in August, the CR-V is back on top in September, outselling the Japanese crossover by nearly 1000 units. We expect the CR-V to finish the year strong, especially since the improved 2015 model goes on sale today. Meanwhile, the Escape still couldn't manage to beat either of its rivals, selling 21,718 units for the third position on the CUV sales chart.

With 17,266 units sold for the month, the Chevrolet Equinox finished in the fourth spot ahead of the Nissan Rogue, but only by 37 units. Behind the Rogue was the Jeep Cherokee with 14,639 units, which is still more than combined sales of its stablemates, the Jeep Patriot (9117) and the Jeep Compass (4666). Subaru's best-seller, the Forester, finished in the seventh spot behind the Cherokee with 12,584 units, followed by the Patriot and the GMC Terrain, which moved 8310 CUVs off the lot. Rounding out the top 10 is the Mazda CX-5 with 8097 units. 2015 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ From Above Motion View© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ From Above Motion View

Far behind the CX-5 was the Subaru XV Crosstrek (5691), followed by the Jeep Compass. The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson both couldn't break the 4000-unit barrier with 3781 and 3589 units, respectively. Combined sales of the Mini Countryman/Paceman totaled 2103, while Nissan Juke sales fell to 1814 units this past month. The Volkswagen Tiguan again finshed dead last with 1674 units sold.

Source: The Automakers


Crossover September 2014September 2013Year-to-Date
Honda CR-V23,72221,439241,015
Toyota RAV422,72415,928202,069
Ford Escape21,71822,607230,162
Chevrolet Equinox17,26615,443184,805
Nissan Rogue 17,22911,353154,568
Jeep Cherokee14,6390128,133
Subaru Forester12,58410,620117,940
Jeep Patriot9117605369,958
GMC Terrain8310714179,444
Mazda CX-58097628078,190
Subaru XV Crosstrek5691353654,303
Jeep Compass4666448747,918
Kia Sportage3781219532,643
Hyundai Tucson3589284936,958
Mini Countryman/Paceman 2103167018,623
Nissan Juke1814277432,253
Volkswagen Tiguan1674240619,120

2015 Honda CR V Rear Three Quarter In Los Angeles© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda CR V Rear Three Quarter In Los Angeles
AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon