You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

September Midsize Sales: Honda Accord Beats Toyota Camry Again

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 10/1/2014 Erick Ayapana

The Honda Accord has done it again. After outselling the Toyota Camry back in August, the Accord runs away with another win with 32,956 units sold in September. Toyota still managed to sell 28,507 Camrys and states that the sedan is going through a successful “sell-down” as the 2014 models phases out to make room for the new 2015 Camry, which went on sale last month.

Meanwhile, the Ford Fusion managed to knock the Nissan Altima off the podium with 21,693 units sold. The fourth-place Altima (21,675 sold) was well ahead of the Chevrolet Malibu, which went home to 15,186 customers. Coming in at sixth place was the Hyundai Sonata with 14,918 units. Hyundai admits it scaled back incentives last month compared to August.

2015 Honda Accord Sport© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda Accord Sport

In seventh and eighth place were the Chrysler 200 and Kia Optima with 10,995 and 10,908 units sold, respectively. The Volkswagen Passat moved 7280 units during the month of September, with 23.6 percent of those cars being the TDI clean diesel. Sales of the Subaru Legacy continue to increase with 6198 units moving off the lot last month, a 118-percent jump compared to the same period last year. Rounding off the bottom two spots are the Mazda6 and Dodge Avenger with 4263 and 1677 sold, respectively.

Source: Automakers


ModelSEPT-14SEPT-13Year-to-Date
Honda Accord32,95625,176304,382
Toyota Camry28,50731,871334,978
Ford Fusion21,69319,972240,585
Nissan Altima21,67521,221256,935
Chevrolet Malibu15,18614,487148,574
Hyundai Sonata14,91813,872164,934
Chrysler 20010,9959,58375,142
Kia Optima10,90811,647122,646
Volkswagen Passat7280790074,913
Subaru Legacy6198284734,718
Mazda64263316841,861
Dodge Avenger1677509949,363

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon