You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Surprise, Surprise: Toyota Camry is Midsize Sales Leader in June

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 7/2/2014 Alex Nishimoto
2014 Toyota Camry© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 Toyota Camry

The Toyota Camry once again topped the midsize sedan class in June, posting sales of 40,664 units. Though that's far from the near-50,000 units sold in May, it was still enough to beat second-place finisher Honda Accord (32,329 units) and third-place finisher Ford Fusion (27,604 units). The Camry also has a healthy lead on the competition in year-to-date sales, with 222,540 units sold in the first half of 2014.

2014 toyota camry front three quarters© Provided by MotorTrend 2014 toyota camry front three quarters

The Nissan Altima and Ford Fusion have been swapping spots all year, and it seems June is Altima's turn to sit out of the top three, with sales of 26,111 units. In fifth place was the Hyundai Sonata (25,195 units), which finishes ahead of the Chevrolet Malibu (16,137 units) for the fourth straight month. The last car to post a five-digit result was the Kia Optima in seventh, which sold 13,866 units for the month.

The redesigned Chrysler 200 is off to a slow start, selling 7345 units in its second month on sale. That number is down 41 percent from the 12,360 units sold in June 2014, though Chrysler says dealers sell the new sedan in just 12 days on average. Right on the heels of the 200 was the Volkswagen Passat at 7222 units sold, down 33.6 percent from the same month last year. However, year-to-date sales remain higher than those of the Chrysler. The Dodge Avenger found itself in the bottom three for June, down 30 percent at 5344 units sold. The usual suspects fill out the bottom two spots, with the Mazda6 selling 4793 units and Subaru Legacy selling 3131 units. Legacy sales were down 28.2 percent, likely because production was winding down ahead of the new model's arrival this month.

See how it all breaks down in the chart below.

Source: The Automakers

Toyota Camry40,66435,870222,540
Honda Accord32,32931,677185,278
Ford Fusion27,60424,313165,498
Nissan Altima26,11126,904176,453
Hyundai Sonata25,19519,454106,347
Chevrolet Malibu16,13721,288103,505
Kia Optima13,86614,59982,813
Chrysler 200734512,36045,178
Volkswagen Passat722210,87449,775
Dodge Avenger5344758240,463
Subaru Legacy3131436317,854


More from Motor Trend


image beaconimage beaconimage beacon