You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Toyota Camry is the Midsize Sales King of 2013

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 1/3/2014 Erick Ayapana

With 408,484 units sold, the Toyota Camry was the best-selling midsize sedan for 2013. Meanwhile, the Honda Accord placed second with 366,678 units sold, despite beating the Camry during the month of December with 32,321 versus 29,964 vehicles leaving showrooms.

Round off the podium was the Nissan Altima, which managed to end the year with 320,723 units sold. The Ford Fusion couldn’t reach the 300,000 mark, though its total of 295,280 is a sizable lead over the fifth-place Hyundai Sonata (203,648). Coming in sixth and seventh place was the Chevrolet Malibu and Kia Optima, posting 200,594 and 155,893 units, respectively.

© Provided by MotorTrend

The Chrysler 200 sedan placed eight with 122,480 units sold, while the Volkswagen Passat posted 109,652 sales for a ninth-place finish in 2013. Round off the bottom three were the Dodge Avenger, Mazda6, and Subaru Legacy with 93,842, 43,638, and 42,291 units sold, respectively.

Source: The Automakers


VehicleYear-to-DateDec 13Dec 12
Toyota Camry408,48429,96431,407
Honda Accord366,67832,32129,428
Nissan Altima320,72324,81623,996
Ford Fusion295,28024,40819,283
Hyundai Sonata203,64814,47920,826
Chevrolet Malibu200,59415,49311,630
Kia Optima155,8939,47412,008
Chrysler 200122,4805,6529,080
Volkswagen Passat109,6529,25414,462
Dodge Avenger93,8424,9507,382
Mazda643,6384,3651,384
Subaru Legacy422912,9394,217

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon