You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Toyota Camry Leads January 2015 Midsize Sales, Altima Close Behind

Motor Trend logo Motor Trend 2/6/2015 Erick Ayapana

After being the best-selling midsize sedan in 2014, the Toyota Camry enters 2015 with a strong start by selling 26,763 units in January. The Nissan Altima wasn’t far behind with its sales tally of 26,408.

2015 Toyota Camry XSE© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Toyota Camry XSE

Rounding out the podium was the Honda Accord with 21,011 units sold last month. The Ford Fusion went home to 19,694 customers in January, which is enough for a fourth-place finish, though that’s a slight drop compared to the 20,717 units sold in January 2014.

2015 Honda Accord Sport© Provided by MotorTrend 2015 Honda Accord Sport

The Chrysler 200 took the number-five spot with 14,157 sold, a 30-percent jump compared to the same period last year. The 200’s strong performance contributed to Chrysler’s 11-percent sales increase in January. Fifth and sixth place went to the Hyundai Sonata and Chevrolet Malibu, which sold 12,363 and 11,878 units, respectively. The Kia Optima took a slight dip with its sales tally of 9394 units, compared to 9979 in January 2014.

In ninth place is the Volkswagen Passat with 6305 units sold. Landing in the bottom three are the Subaru Legacy (3881 sold), Mazda6 (3766), and Dodge Avenger (242). As expected, the Avenger is fading away as production ended last year. The Legacy, however, was one of Subaru’s best sales performers last month, with its number representing a 42-percent jump compared to January 2014.

Source: The Automakers

Click the name of the crossover to research the vehicle.

ModelJAN-15JAN-14Year-to-Date
Toyota Camry26,76323,33226,763
Nissan Altima26,40822,51526,408
Honda Accord21,01120,60421,011
Ford Fusion19,69420,71719,694
Chrysler 20014,15710,91214,157
Hyundai Sonata12,3639,81512,363
Chevrolet Malibu11,87811,82211,878
Kia Optima939499799394
Volkswagen Passat630562366305
Subaru Legacy388127353881
Mazda6376631723766
Dodge Avenger2424795242

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Motor Trend

Loading...

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon