You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

These companies are buying thousands of American cars

24/7 Wall St. logo 24/7 Wall St. 7/31/2019 Michael B. Sauter

Individual buyers have always represented the bulk of U.S. car sales. While this is certainly still the case, corporate customers buying fleets of vehicles may be becoming increasingly important. Cox Automotive estimates that corporate fleet purchases will make up 19% of new cars sales in 2019, amounting to 3.2 million vehicles. That would be the highest percentage and the highest total of fleet units sales in years. 

Major corporations or organizations looking to update or grow their fleet of vehicles would look at the deal the car company is offering and the specifications of the vehicles available. Some American companies looking to demonstrate their patriotism will buy from the Big Three American auto manufacturers: Ford, General Motors, and Fiat Chrysler. Some major companies own tens of thousands of American-made vehicles. 

24/7 Wall St. compiled a list of the companies with the largest fleets of vehicles made by the Big Three American Automakers. Our list of corporate fleets comes from the list of the 2018 edition of the 300 largest commercial fleets, published by trade publication Automotive Fleet Magazine. This table includes the 32 companies for which at least 5,000 vehicles in their fleet are made by General Motors, Fiat Chrysler, or Ford. Manufacturer origin is not available for all large corporate fleets, and this list only includes those companies for which complete estimates are available.

Related video: GM to build electric vehicles in U.S. plants (provided by CNBC)

UP NEXT
UP NEXT

Many of the companies with the largest American-made vehicle fleet are delivery services, while others are major corporations that need to send employees to install equipment or perform maintenance as part of their business. Such companies include telecommunications companies, utilities, shipping companies, and more. These companies tend to need a great many vehicles because of their size. Several of the companies on this list also rank among the largest employers in the country.

The U.S. government, of course, almost exclusively purchases from American companies. That includes the brand-new 2020 Ford Police Interceptor, which is designed to do much more than the equivalent civilian SUV.

Largest Big 3 Corporate Fleets

CompanyTotal Corporate FleetPct. ChryslerPct. FordPct. GMBig 3 Fleet
Ingersoll Rand5,553118435,442
BP PLC5,68559055,685
Kinder Morgan5,94609095,887
BNSF Railway Ft.6,17109916,171
GSK6,19105956,191
Rent-A-Center Inc.6,428520756,428
Genuine Parts Company8,971119536,549
Quanta Services, Inc.10,769402057,000
United States Infrastructure Corp.8,35826767,021
Service Corp. International7,2493018527,249
Compass Group USA8,724740377,328
Siemens Corporate11,1933121147,387
American Electric Power7,69109907,614
Sherwin-Williams Co.7,89009807,732
Sanofi8,50000937,905
Safelite AutoGlass8,120060408,120
FedEx Corporation68,2081568,185
Nutrien (Crop Production Services)8,5692725478,483
United Technologies Corp.9,80028338,624
Rollins, Inc.8,800530658,800
ServiceMaster9,700070228,924
Sears Holdings Management Corp.9,157128719,157
AutoZone Inc.15,613539159,212
Pacific Gas & Electric9,853050509,853
Ecolab11,650971.559,961
State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.10,6563801710,656
Advance Auto Parts13,8141718113,676
CenturyLink15,4247375515,270
Johnson Controls, Inc.19,6360891119,636
PepsiCo, Inc.23,6530505023,653
Charter Communications, Inc.35,9564821335,596
AT&T80,0440494776,842
 

AdChoices
AdChoices

More From 24/7 Wall St.

image beaconimage beaconimage beacon