You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

These US cities have the most vacant homes

24/7 Wall St. logo 24/7 Wall St. 5/28/2019 Michael B. Sauter


The U.S. housing market is at one of its strongest points in decades -- and U.S. vacancy rates reflect that strength. Nationwide, just 1.52% of single-owner homes and condos are vacant, one of the lowest points in years. The last time vacancy rates were so low was the 1990s.

To identify the American cities with the most vacancies, 24/7 Wall St. reviewed the number of single family homes and condos that are unoccupied in 15,957 ZIP codes. Occupancy status was determined by ATTOM Data Solutions using tax assessor data for the end of the third quarter of 2018.

Of the 29 cities where at least 5,000 single-family homes and condos are vacant, the vacancy rate exceeds the national rate of 1.52% in all but two cases. In most of the cities on this list, the rate is well beyond that figure. The cities on this list with the highest rates -- places like Flint and Detroit, Michigan and Gary, Indiana -- are often legacy cities well known for their long-term economic decline due to deindustrialization. In these cities, vacancy rates are well in excess of 10%.

A large number of the American cities with the most vacant homes can be found in the Midwest.  In many of these cities, including those suffering from long term industrial decline, relatively high vacancy rates may be due in part to new regulations that have made buying a home harder.

While a high number of home vacancies coincides with lower home prices, the cities on this list do not necessarily have the least expensive housing market in their states.

CityStatePopulation2018 Single family homes2018 Vacant Homes2018 Vacant Homes
United StatesUnited States328,839,75095,126,7591,447,9061.52%
Pompano BeachFlorida453,887151,0545,0103.32%
MobileAlabama273,25698,8915,0495.11%
LouisvilleKentucky746,867241,9735,0622.09%
San AntonioTexas1,700,582458,5055,2061.14%
Hilton Head IslandSouth Carolina42,53530,9455,22916.90%
JacksonvilleFlorida832,821263,7085,4912.08%
West Palm BeachFlorida355,274118,8885,6704.77%
GaryIndiana82,34929,5015,72819.42%
TucsonArizona884,283254,4545,8302.29%
Kansas CityMissouri327,912109,2606,0775.56%
PhoenixArizona1,400,479365,5826,1931.69%
DaytonOhio420,498145,5786,2694.31%
AtlantaGeorgia686,577198,8486,3503.19%
Oklahoma CityOklahoma552,472184,2976,3623.45%
Saint PetersburgFlorida351,709135,9216,8935.07%
MemphisTennessee684,828198,7117,4333.74%
Fort LauderdaleFlorida813,236273,9217,5042.74%
MiamiFlorida1,829,999490,2437,5891.55%
BirminghamAlabama438,725148,1748,1075.47%
Saint LouisMissouri616,101219,1558,6623.95%
FlintMichigan156,73857,1188,98615.73%
ClevelandOhio738,683208,9529,3864.49%
HoustonTexas3,098,550708,25910,2281.44%
IndianapolisIndiana930,784271,48811,1044.09%
ChicagoIllinois2,696,991583,37511,3581.95%
Las VegasNevada1,496,538460,30911,3712.47%
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,560,023469,64311,9102.54%
BaltimoreMaryland630,714215,81017,3828.05%
DetroitMichigan640,125222,11924,78011.16%

Related video: Unmetered, vacant homes rack up thousands of dollars in water bills (provided by CBS Chicago)

UP NEXT
UP NEXT
AdChoices

More From 24/7 Wall St.

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon