You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

‘Elle,’ ‘The Dancer,”Frantz’, ‘Staying Vertical’ Vie For Lumieres Awards

Variety logo Variety 12/16/2016 Elsa Keslassy
© Provided by Variety

Paul Verhoeven’s “Elle,” Stéphanie di Giusto
’s “The Dancer,” François Ozon’s “Frantz” and Alain Guiraudie’s “Staying Vertical” are leading nominations at the 22nd edition of the Lumieres Awards, France’s equivalent to the Golden Globes.

Voted on by Paris-based members of the foreign press, the Lumieres Awards are often considered a milestone in France’s awards season which ends with the Cesar Awards in February.

Besides “Elle” and “Staying Vertical” which premiered at Cannes in competition, other best film contenders include Albert Serra’s “The Death of Louis XIV,” Léa Fehner’s “Les ogres,” Bertrand Bonello’s “Nocturama” and Stéphane Brizé’s “Une vie.”

Houda Benyamina’s Directors’ Fortnight player “Divines” is vying for best feature debut and its two lead actresses Oulaya Amamra and Déborah Lukumuena are nominated for best female newcomer.

Gaspard Ulliel is nominated for his performance in Xavier Dolan’s “It’s Only The End of the World” while Marion Cotillard earned a nomination for her role in Nicole Garcia’s “In the Land of the Moon.”

Cotillard will face off Isabelle Huppert as well as Virginie Efira, who was nominated for her critically-acclaimed role in Justine Triet’s dramedy “Victoria” which kicked off Cannes’ Critics Week.

Among the male newcomers are Finnegan Oldfield from Eva Husson’s “Bang Gang,” rapper-turned-actor


Sadek from “Tour de France” and Damien Bonnard from “Staying Vertical.”

“Les ogres”‘s helmer Léa Fehner is the other female director nominated for a Lumiere award. She will compete against Bonello (“Nocturama”), Brizé (“Une vie”), Guiraudie (“Staying Vertical”), Serra (“The Death of Louis XIV”) and Verhoeven (“Elle”).

The Lumieres awards are also launching an animated feature category this year with Claude Barras’s 
”My Life as a Zucchini,” Michael Dudok de Wit’s “The Red Turtle,” Rémi Chayé’s “Long Way North,” Sébastien Laudenbach ‘s “The Girl Without Hands” and Jean-François Laguionie’s “Louise en Hiver.”

The Lumieres ceremony will take place at the Theatre de la Madeleine on Jan. 30.

Here is the full list of Lumieres nominations:

Film


“Elle,” Paul Verhoeven


”The Death of Louis XIV,” Albert Serra

“Nocturama,” Bertrand Bonello

“Les ogres,” Léa Fehner

“Staying Vertical,” Alain Guiraudie

“Une vie,” Stéphane Brizé

Director

Bertrand Bonello, “Nocturama”


Stéphane Brizé, “Une vie”

Léa Fehner, “Les ogres”

Alain Guiraudie, “Rester vertical”

Albert Serra, “La mort de Louis XIV”

Paul Verhoeven, “Elle”

Actress


Judith Chemla, “Une Vie”


Marion Cotillard, “From the Land of the Moon”

Virginie Efira, “Victoria
”

Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

Sidse Babett Knudsen, “150 milligrams”

Soko, “The Dancer”

Actor

Pierre Deladonchamps, “Le fils de Jean
”

Gérard Depardieu, “The End”

Nicolas Duvauchelle, “Je ne suis pas un salaud”

Jean-Pierre Léaud, “The Death of Louis XIV”

Omar Sy, James Thierrée, “Chocolat”

Gaspard Ulliel, “It’s Only the End of the World

Script


David Birke, “Elle”

Léa Fehner, Catherine Paillé, Brigitte Sy, “Les ogres”

Emilie Frèche, Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, “Le ciel attendra”

Alain Guiraudie, “Staying Vertical”


François Ozon, “Frantz”

Céline Sciamma, “My Life as a Zucchini”

Cinematography

Christophe Beaucarne, “From the Land of the Moon”

Benoît Debie, “The Dancer”

Antoine Héberlé, “Une vie”

Léo Hinstin, “Nocturama
”

Pascal Marti, “Frantz”

Jonathan Ricquebourg, “La mort de Louis XIV”

Male Newcomer


Damien Bonnard, “Staying Vertical”

Corentin Fila, Kacey Mottet Klein, “Being 17”

Finnegan Oldfield, “Bang Gang”


Toki Pilioko, “Mercenaire”

Sadek, “Tour de France”

Niels Schneider, “Black Diamond”

Female Newcomer


Oulaya Amamra, Déborah Lukumuena, “Divines”

Paula Beer, “Frantz”

Lily Rose Depp, “The Dancer”

Manal Issa, “Peur de rien”

Naomi Amarger and Noémie Merlant, “Le ciel attendra”

Raph, “Slack Bay”

First Film

“Apnee,” Jean-Christophe Meurisse

“The Dancer,” Stéphanie di Giusto


“Back Diamond,” Arthur Harari

“
Divines,” Houda Benyamina


“Gorge cœur ventre,” Maud Alpi

“
Mercenaire,” Sacha Wolff


French-Speaking Foreign Film

“Belgica,” Felix van Groeningen


“The Unknown,” Jean Pierre and Luc Dardenne


“Hedi,” Mohammed Ben Attia


“It’s Only The End of The World,” Xavier Dolan

“Mimosas,” Oliver Laxe

“The First, the Last,” Bouli Lanners

Animated Feature

“The Girl Without Hands,” Sébastien Laudenbach

“Louise en hiver,” Jean-François Laguionie


”My Life as a Zucchini,” Claude Barras

“The Red Turtle,” Michael Dudok de Wit

“Long Way North,” Rémi Chayé

Docummentary


”The Woods Dreams Are Made of,” Claire Simon

“Dernières nouvelles du cosmos,” Julie Bertuccelli

“Merci Patron!”, François Ruffin

“
La sociologue et l’ourson,” Etienne Chaillou and Mathias Théry

“Swagger,” Olivier Babinet

“Voyage à travers le cinéma français,” Bertrand Tavernier

Music

Sophie Hunger, “My Life as a Zucchini”

Ibrahim Maalouf, “In The Forest of Siberia”

Laurent Perez del Mar, “The Red Turtle”

ROB, “Planétarium”

Philippe Rombi, “Frantz”

Gabriel Yared, “It’s Only The End of the World”

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Variety

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon