You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

‘The Crown’ Leads BAFTA Television Award Nominations

Variety logo Variety 4/11/2017 Robert Mitchell
© Provided by Variety

Netflix’s lavish “The Crown” received royal approval from BAFTA voters Tuesday as it led with five nominations for the 2017 BAFTA British Academy Television Awards.

Three other shows, including “Fleabag” and “Happy Valley,” each earned three nods. “War and Peace” and “The Night Manager,” both of which were well-received by critics and viewers, managed to score just one nomination apiece.

“The Crown” garnered nominations for best drama series; best leading actress for Claire Foy, who played the young Queen Elizabeth II; supporting actress for Vanessa Kirby, who played Princess Margaret; and supporting actor nods for both John Lithgow and Jared Harris, who played Winston Churchill and King George VI, respectively. It was Foy’s second consecutive lead-actress BAFTA nomination, following last year’s nod for “Wolf Hall.”

The show’s lead actor, Matt Smith, missed out on a nomination. The lead-actor nominees are Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses,” Adeel Akhtar in “Murdered by My Father,” Babou Ceesay in “Damilola, Our Loved Boy” and Robbie Coltrane in “National Treasure.” Cumberbatch’s role as Richard III in “The Hollow Crown” marked his sixth TV BAFTA nomination. He has also been nomination for a BAFTA film award.

Netflix also saw its cult hit “Stranger Things” named in the international category, the one category which focuses on non-British productions. “Stranger Things” will compete against HBO’s “The Night Of,” FX’s “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” and Amazon’s “Transparent.”

The biggest surprise was an almost complete shutout for the BBC’s “The Night Manager,” which had scored six craft nominations when they were announced March 28. The show’s only nomination Tuesday came for Tom Hollander, who will compete in the supporting actor category. Daniel Mays fills out that category for “Line of Duty.”

Also scoring just a single nomination was the BBC’s acclaimed adaptation of Leo Tolstoy’s “War and Peace.” It will contest the best drama series category against “The Crown,” ITV and Masterpiece’s “The Durrells” and the BBC’s “Happy Valley.”

BAFTA favorite Olivia Colman missed out on a nomination for “The Night Manager” but was nominated for best female performance in a comedy program for “Fleabag.” It was Colman’s sixth nomination in six years; she has won three British Academy Television Awards. She will compete this year against co-star Phoebe Waller-Bridge, the show’s creator. “Fleabag” also scored a nomination for best scripted comedy.

“Happy Valley” scored nods for leading actress Sarah Lancashire and supporting actress Siobhan Finneran. Lancashire will compete against Foy, Jodie Comer for the BBC’s “Thirteen,” and Nikki Amuka-Bird for the BBC’s “NW.” Finneran is up against Kirby, Nicola Walker for the BBC’s “Last Tango in Halifax” and Wunmi Mosaku for the BBC’s “Damilola, Our Loved Boy.”

A one-off drama “Damilola” tied with “Happy Valley” and “Fleabag” for three nominations each.As well as its leading actor and supporting actress nominations “Damilola” will contest the best single drama category. Its rivals are “Murdered by My Father,” “NW” and the BBC’s “Aberfan: The Green Hollow.”

Ninety-year-old David Attenborough will see two of his BBC natural-history programs compete against each other in the specialist factual category, with “Attenborough’s Life That Grows” going up against “Planet Earth II.” The BBC’s “Alan Bennett’s Diaries” and Channel 4’s “Grayson Perry: All Man,” are also nominated in the category.

The nominations were announced by “Chewing Gum” actress Michaela Coel and “Broadchurch” actor Andrew Buchan at BAFTA’s London headquarters.

The British Academy Television Awards ceremony will take place May 14 at London’s Royal Festival Hall. They will be hosted for the first time by former “Great British Bake Off” presenter Sue Perkins.

The full list of nominees:

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

THE DURRELLS Production Team – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One

WAR & PEACE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CAMPING Julia Davis, Ted Dowd – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

FLEABAG  Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

FLOWERS Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone – Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4

PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

LEADING ACTRESS

CLAIRE FOY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

JODIE COMER Thirteen – BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three

NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD NW – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

LEADING ACTOR

ADEEL AKHTAR Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three

BABOU CEESAY Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Neal Street Productions/BBC Two Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two

ROBBIE COLTRANE National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

DIANE MORGAN Cunk on Shakespeare –  House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

LESLEY MANVILLE Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

OLIVIA COLMAN Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ASIM CHAUDHRY People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

DAVID MITCHELL Upstart Crow – BBC Studios/BBC Two

HARRY ENFIELD The Windsors – Noho Film and Television/Channel 4

STEVE COOGAN Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One

SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

VANESSA KIRBY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

WUNMI MOSAKU Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL MAYS Line of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two

JARED HARRIS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

JOHN LITHGOW The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

TOM HOLLANDER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

THE NIGHT OF Production Team – HBO/Sky Atlantic

THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two

STRANGER THINGS Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen – 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix

TRANSPARENT Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two

TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED (PANORAMA) Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One

THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two

UNARMED BLACK MALE (THIS WORLD) James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ADAM HILLS The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing –  BBC Studios/BBC One

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown – Thames/ITV

MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One

STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison – BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4

EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team – KEO Films/BBC Two

KIDS ON THE EDGE Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4

THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

FEATURES

THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS Production Team – Raw TV/BBC One

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN… Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two

STAND UP TO CANCER Production Team – Princess Productions/Channel 4

THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

MINI-SERIES

THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two

NATIONAL TREASURE George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4

THE SECRET Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban – Hat Trick Productions/ITV

THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION Production Team – Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE Production Team – ITN/Channel 4

BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS Production Team – BBC North West/BBC One

SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

FIRST DATES Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4

MUSLIMS LIKE US Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two

THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two

THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BEHIND CLOSED DOORS Production Team – True Vision Aire/BBC One

HILLSBOROUGH Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two

HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two

HYPERNORMALISATION Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DRAMA

ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers – BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/ BBC One Wales

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One

MURDERED BY MY FATHER Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Studios/BBC Three

NW Production Team – Mammoth Screen /BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two

ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two

GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4

PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SPORT

THE OPEN Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1

RIO 2016 OLYMPICS Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan – BBC Sport/BBC One

RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4

SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth – ITV Sport/ITV

VIRGIN TV MUST-SEE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

“Game of Thrones” – Battle of the Bastards

“The Late Late Show” – “Carpool Karaoke:” Michelle Obama

“Line of Duty” – Urgent Exit Required

“Planet Earth II” – Snakes vs. Iguana Chase

“Strictly Come Dancing” – Ed Balls’ “Gangnam Style”

“Who Do You Think You Are?” – Danny Dyer’s Origins

Subscribe to Variety Newsletters and Email Alerts!

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Variety

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon