You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

Amazon & Netflix Lead Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners- Full List

Deadline logo Deadline 4/29/2017 Nellie Andreeva
© Provided by Deadline

Internet networks Netflix and Amazon topped their linear counterparts at the 44th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Southern California, on Friday, April 28.

Amazon took home 13 statuettes, followed by Netflix (11), CBS and PBS (9), NBC (8), HBO (5) and OWN (4). Among individual programs, Netflix’s Trollhunters nabbed the most wins, 6, followed by NBC’s Days Of Our Lives, PBS’ Odd Squad, HBO’s Sesames Street and Amazon’s The Bay the Series, all with 5.

Some of notable winners include Sesame Street for best pre-school children’s series, Amazon’s Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure for best children’s animated program, the syndicated Judge Judy for legal/courtroom program, HGTV’s Flea Market Flip for Lifestyle Program, and Kesley Grammer of Trollhunters for best performer in an animated series.

At the ceremony, Jeopardy! and Wheel of Fortune Executive Producer Harry Friedman received Lifetime Achievement Award

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy, awardsed by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, recognize achievement in all fields of daytime television production for programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. during the 2016 calendar year.

The rest of the Daytime Emmy categories will be awarded at a ceremony Sunday night.

Here is a full list of the Creative Arts winners:

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

The Bay The Series

Amazon

Executive Producers

Gregori J. Martin, Wendy Riche, Kristos Andrews

Co-Executive Producers

Anthony Aquillino, Michael W. Ferro Jr., Carol C. Hedgepeth

Supervising Producer

Nadine Aronson

Supervising Producer

Jared Safier

Producers

Matthew Ashford, Devin Devasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Kira Reed Lorsch, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Karrueche Tran, Meadow Williams

Line Producer

Chrystal Ayers

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Sesame Street

HBO

Executive Producer

Carol-Lynn Parente

Senior Producer

Benjamin Lehmann

Producer

Mindy Fila

Line Producer

Stephanie Longardo

Coordinating Producer

April Coleman

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

Give

NBC

Executive Producers

Robert Friedman, Kate Kenny, Anthony Melikhov, Dave Morgan, Gary Reeves, Maria Simone, Pete Sniderman, Blair Underwood, Chad Warren

Co-Executive Producer

Jenna Bush Hager, Kate Chumley, Tommy Morgan, Mike Powers, Dan Solomon, Liz Yale Marsh

Producer

Erin Glass

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

The Snowy Day

Amazon

Executive Producers

Ann Austen, Laurence Fishburne, Deborah Pope, Irene Sherman, Helen Sugland, Chris White

Producers

Jamie Badminton, Tom Jordan

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure

Amazon

Executive Producers

Abram Makowka, Darin Mark, Jared Mark, Mark Warshaw Supervising Producer

Ken Duer

Producer

Therese Trujillo

Executive Producers Flaunt Productions

Andrew Pearce, Richard Scott

Producer Flaunt Productions

Amy Patterson

Executive Producers Polygon Pictures Inc.

Jack Liang, Shuzo John Shiota

Line Producer Polygon Pictures Inc.

Sarah Cortina

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Taking Flight

http://www.takingflightfilm.com

Executive Producers

Trish Farnsworth-Smith, William Joyce

Producers

Lampton Enochs, Robert Pasin

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Judge Judy

Syndicated

Executive Producer

Randy Douthit

Co-Executive Producer

Amy Freisleben

Supervising Producer

Victoria Jenest

Senior Producer

Cybil Jordan-Malachi

Producers

Christy Copeland, Kurstin Haynes, Gina Madrid, Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret, Sarah Smith, Marisa Van Den Borre

Coordinating Producers

Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas

Host

Judge Judith Sheindlin

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Flea Market Flip

HGTV

Executive Producers

Roy Bank, Susan Seide, Lara Spencer

Co-Executive Producers

Matt Bordofsky, Vince D’Orazi

Senior Story Producer

Kirstie Field

Coordinating Producer

Tori Gallarello-Alcock

Producers

Samantha Feltus, Michael Hartz

Line Producer

Josh Colon

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

Wonder Women

Feeln

Executive Producers

Rob Fried, Peter King, Cristina Malavenda, Sean-Michael Smith

Producer

Iliana Guevara

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish

Un Nuevo Dia

Telemundo

Executive Vice President Entertainment

Jesús Torres-Viera

Executive Producer

María García-Márquez

Supervisor Senior Producer

Aidé Devis

Supervisor Producer

Emilio Pimentel

Supervisor Line Producer

Sylmarie Vazquez- Pérez

Coordinator Producers

Mairim Cozar, Irasema Torres

Producers

Karina Agudelo, Fernando Almanzar, Carlos Alzate, Lina Bidot, Alejandro Cacho,

Christine Castrillón, María Fernanda Cepeda, Liza Cerezo, Gustavo Cervantes Sheila Colón, Caridad Cruz, Johan González, Manuela Guardia, Joel Guilian, Francisco Haro,

Juliana Hernández, HernanAndrea Jaime, Ibetti Larralde, Moraima Pérez, Orianna Raaz, Angel Román-Aviles, Lakshmi Ruiz, Manfredo Schmidt, Patricia Sena, Agustina Sosa, Francisco Vazquez, Francisco Varela, Christian Vila

Fashion Producer

Enrique Usales

Line Producers

Jorge Torres-Sojo, Lourdes Trenzado

Producer/Editors

Alexander Aguiar, Rigoberto Aguila, Jessica Alegre, Adrián Bianco, Sandro Canales, Roberto Dieguez, Alexander Mederos, Walter Medina, Clara Lourdes Noa,

Irisbell Pastoriza, Roger Pelaez

Editor/Producer

Ivan López-Arbelo

Producer/Writers

Marcelo Maselli, Javier Soto-George

Writer

Eugenia Betancur

Director

José Corzo

Hosts

Ana María Canseco, Rashel Díaz, Adamari López, Daniel Sarcos, Diego Schoening Co-Hosts

Erika Csiszer, James Tahhan

Reporters

Stephanie Himonidis, Amelia Macciavello, Angel Villagómez

Correspondents

Verónica Albornoz, Francisco Cáceres, Karina Monroy, Camilo Montoya,

Mario Perea, Mario Vanucci

Outstanding Special Class Series

SuperSoul Sunday

OWN

Executive Producer

Jenna Kostelnik-Utley

Co-Executive ProducerS

Eric Peltier, Amy Ward

Outstanding Special Class Special

Out of Iraq

Logo TV

Consulting Producer

Aaron I. Butler

Producers

Randy Barbato, Bailey Fenton, Chris McCarthy, Chris McKim, Eva Orner, Tajamika Paxton, Pamela Post

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow

OWN

Producers

John Chester, Mallory Cunningham

Outstanding Interactive – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

Ask the StoryBots – Companion App and StoryBots Classroom

Netflix

Co-Creators / Chief Creative Officers

Evan Spiridellis Gregg Spiridellis

Director of Product Design

Mauro Gatti

Head of Marketing

Daniel Haack

Director of Production

Meridith Stokes

Product Designer

Rubens Cantuni

Educational Advisor

Nina Neulight

Art Directors

Romney Caswell, Jeff Gill, Jacob Streilein

Production Artist

Nikolas Ilic

Software Engineers

Rohit Mohan, Bradley Roush

Outstanding Interactive – Original Daytime Content

Invasion!

Oculus Rift, Gear VR, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR, Google Daydream

Executive Producers

Maureen Fan, Kane Lee

Director

Eric Darnell

VFX Supervisor

Larry Cutler

Head of R&D

Michael Hutchinson

Voice of the Cosmos

Ethan Hawke

Art Director

Cody Gramstad

CG Supervisor

Mike King

Supervising Animator

Maciej Gliwa

Animators

Chris Bancroft, Artur Marcol, Alex Fleisig, Nicki Yee

Lighting

Kevin Edwards

Modeling & Surfing

Ben Chian

Visual Development

Willie Real, Patrick O’Keefe

Character Rigging & Finaling

Li-Lian Ku

Visual Effects

Kris Orpilla

Sound Design

Mike Wilga

VR Editor

Ly Chung

Music By

Rex Darnell

R&D

Timothy Wilson, Nathaniel Dirksen, Sam Christiansen

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical

Good Morning America: Mini-Michael Strahan

ABC

VP/Executive Producer/ Executive Creative Director Alan Ives

Senior Creative Director

Andres Sandoval

Director

Randy Pyburn

Senior Art Director

Rodrigo Redondo

Sound Designer/Audio Mixer

Leslie Mona-Mathus

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image

Black History Month: Timeless Heroes – Be Inspired

Disney XD

VP, Marketing and Creative / Producer

Jill Hotchkiss

Executive Producer

Billy Hicks

CMO, Marketing and Creative

Richard Loomis

Creative Director

Vincent Aricco

Director of Production

Pearl Davenport

Director of Photography

Glen Owen

Graphics Manager

Nicole Corletto

Editor

Ronald Grubbs

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Mary Beth Evans, as Sara Garrett The Bay The Series

Amazon

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett/Young Jack Madison The Bay The Series

Amazon

Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Carolyn Hennesy, as Karen Blackwell

The Bay The Series

Amazon

Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Nicolas Coster, as Mayor Jack Madison

The Bay The Series

Amazon

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Isaac Kragten, as Otis Odd Squad

PBS

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Kelsey Grammer, as Blinky

Trollhunters

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Outstanding Culinary Host

Ina Garten, Host Barefoot Contessa

Food Network

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Joseph Rosendo, Host

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope

PBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives

NBC

Casting Director

Marnie Saitta

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless

CBS

Production Designer

David Hoffmann

Art Director

Jennifer Savala

Set Decorators

Fred Cooper, Jennifer Haybach, Jennifer Herwitt

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless

CBS

Lighting Directors

William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful

CBS

Technical Directors

Gary Chamberlin, Jim Dray

Camera Operators

John Carlson, Dean Lamont, Ted Morales

Video Control

Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless

CBS

Editors

Derek Berlatsky, Kimberly Everett, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem, Tina Keller

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives

NBC

Post Production Supervising Mixer

Kevin Church

Post-Production Mixers

Michael Fiamingo, Chris Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers, Samantha Stone

Boom Operators

Stu Rudolph, Harry Young

Sound Recordist

Roger Cortes

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives

NBC

Music Directors

Paul F. Antonelli, Stephen Reinhardt

Composers

Kenneth R. Corday, D. Brent Nelson

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series

“When Time was on our Side”

Days of Our Lives

NBC

Composer & Lyricist

Genesee Nelson

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful

CBS

Costume Designer

Glenda Maddox

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

General Hospital

ABC

Hairstylists

Anzhela Adzhiyan, Kelly Davison, Nicole Moore, Linda Osgood

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful

CBS

Head Makeup Artist

Christine Lai-Johnson

Makeup Artists

Leilani Baker, Chris Escobosa, Joleen Rizzo, Jennifer Wittman

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Trollhunters

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Casting By

Mary Hidalgo, Ania O’Hare, CSA

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Mike Chaffe, Animator – “Becoming, Part 1”

Trollhunters

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Kevin Dart, Art Director – “The Wrath Of Hughes”

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Phil Jacobson, Storyboard Artist – “Mall Ya Later” Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Nickelodeon

Victor Maldonado, Character Designer – “Win, Lose Or Draal”

Trollhunters

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Khang Le, Art Director – “What’s The Trouble Bubble”

Little Big Awesome

Amazon
 Eastwood Wong, Background Painter – “Pea Dummy/Mary Anning”

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs

Writers

Joshua Mapleston, Cleon Prineas, Josh Wakely

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Trollhunters

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Writer

Marc Guggenheim

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Sesame Street

HBO

Head Writer

Joey Mazzarino

Writers

Molly Boylan, Geri Cole, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Writing Special Class

Odd Squad: The Movie

PBS

Head Writer

Tim McKeon

Writers

Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Trollhunters

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Directors

Rodrigo Blaas, Guillermo del Toro

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program

Tumble Leaf

Amazon

Director

Drew Hodges

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Pre-School Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Sesame Street

HBO

Directors

Ken Diego, Benjamin Lehmann, Joey Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Chuck Vinson, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope

PBS

Director

Joseph Rosendo

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program

Today Show

NBC

Director

Jim Gaines

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

The Price Is Right

CBS

Director

Adam Sandler

Outstanding Directing Special Class

SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow

OWN

Director

John Chester

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Sesame Street

HBO

Production Designer

David Gallo

Art Director

Keith Olsen, Randall Richards

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Director of Design

Mike Houston

Graphic Artists

Ryan Frost, Angelique Georges, Naoko Saito

Art Director

Daniel de Graaf

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Talk

CBS

Lighting Designer

Marisa Davis

Lighting Director

Kelly Waldman

Outstanding Technical Team

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS

Technical Directors

Mark Haffner, Steven Schnall

Stage Technical Directors

Leonard Mancini Jr., Anthony Vitelli

Senior Video

Neal Kassner, Mark Ogden, John Cione, David Weiss, Art Starr, Dominic Maldari

Camera Operators

Kevin Bailey, Allen Brown, Robert Cauttero, John Curtin, Daniel Flaherty, Lee McGuffey Wardan

Outstanding Cinematography

SuperSoul Shorts – Maggie the Cow

OWN

Director of Photography

John Chester

Cinematographers

Mallory Cunningham, Kyle Romanek

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse

Amazon

Supervising Editor

Alex Durham, ACE

Editors

Ulf Buddensieck, Uma Sanasaryan, Phil Stuben

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen

Syndicated

Editors

Tudor Applen, Alberto Arce, Jay Avdul, Randall Boyd, Katherine Cannady, Craig Casey,

Justin Curran, Whitney Dunn, Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Mark Grizzle, Mike Hall, Noah Harald,

Diana Jenkins, Chris Jolissaint, Wass Kaidbey, Scott Madrigal, Kevin McCormick, David Milhous, Farbod Mirfakhrai, Sean Olson, Joel Ray, Neal Reimschussel, Jim Robinson, Tim Rodd,

Curtis Sacket, Kevin Wildermuth

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Syndicated

Production Mixer

Terry Fountain

Pre-Production Mixer

Dirk Sciarrotta

FOH Mixer

Phil Gebhardt

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action

The Mind Of A Chef

PBS

Re-Recording Mixers

Brian Bracken, Pat Donahue, Benny Mouthon, Andrey Netboy, Lou Teti

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure

Amazon

Re-Recording Mixer

Patrick Rodman, CAS

Dialogue Production Engineer

Ricky Watson

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Preschool Animated Program

Disney Sofia the First

Disney Jr.

Re-Recording Mixers

Timothy J. Borquez, Nicholas Gotten, III

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action

Sesame Street

HBO

Supervising Sound Editors

Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli Supervising Music Editor Michael Croiter

Music Editors

Jorge Muelle, Paul Rudolph Sound Editor

Chris Sassano

Sound Effects Editor

Dick Maitland, C.A.S.

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure

Amazon

Sound Supervisors

Patrick Rodman, CAS, Eric P. Sherman

Dialogue Editor

James Scullion

ADR Editor

Ricky Watson

Sound Effects Editors

Justin Kohler, Eric Paulsen

Foley Mixers

Tony Solis, Dicken Berglund

Outstanding Sound Editing – Preschool Animated Program

Dinotrux

Netflix/Dreamworks Animation

Sound Supervisor

Devon G. Bowman

Sound Supervisor/Sound Designer

Rob McIntyre

Sound Editors

Andrew Ing, DJ Lynch, Marc Schmidt

Sound Editor/Foley Editor

Alfredo Douglas

Foley Editor

Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Foley Artist

Monique Reymond

Dialogue Editor

Shawn Bohonos

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

The Snowy Day

Amazon

Music Supervisor

Rossanna S. Wright

Music By

Kris Bowers

Outstanding Original Song

“She’s Not Very Nice”

DisneyXD

Disney 7D Music by

Parry Gripp

Outstanding On-Camera Musical Performance in a Daytime Program

Cynthia Erivo and the Cast of The Color Purple

Today Show

NBC

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Odd Squad

PBS

Costume Designer

Christine Toye

Outstanding Hairstyling

Odd Squad

PBS

Key Hairstylist

Liz Roelands

Outstanding Makeup

Odd Squad

PBS

Key Makeup Artist

Jenna Servatius

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Days of Our Lives

NBC

Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Deadline

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon