You are using an older browser version. Please use a supported version for the best MSN experience.

DGA TV Awards Nominations: ‘Stranger Things’, ‘Westworld’ & ‘Atlanta’ On List; Docus Include ‘OJ: Made In America’

Deadline logo Deadline 1/11/2017 Patrick Hipes
© Provided by Deadline

The Directors Guild of America has unveiled nominations for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in TV, Commercials and Documentary Films for its 69th annual DGA Awards. The guild’s feature film nominees are set to be revealed tomorrow.

Last year, HBO swept three of the top TV awards including for drama series (David Nutter, Game of Thrones), comedy series (Chris Addison, Veep) and Dee Rees for the TV movie Bessie. This year, Game of Thrones and Veep are back, the latter with multiple nominations in the comedy category.

Newcomers include the Duffer Brothers for Netflix’s Stranger Things, Golden Globe winner Donald Glover for FX’s Atlanta, Jonathan Nolan for HBO’s Westworld and TBS’ Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, which earned a pair of noms in the Variety/News/Talk/Sports field (one for regularly scheduled programming and one for specials).

In the documentary category, the field is Sony Classics’ The Eagle Huntress, ESPN’s O.J.: Made in America, Sundance Selects’ Weiner, Magnolia’s I Am Not Your Negro and The Orchard’s Life, Animated. All are on the Oscar shortlist this year.

The 69th annual DGA Awards will be bestowed February 4 at the Beverly Hilton, where the guild also will present Ridley Scott with its lifetime achievement award. Longtime national executive director Jay Roth, Thomas Schlamme and Marie Cantin will also receive special honors.

Here’s the full list of nominees for this year:

TELEVISION

Dramatic Series

THE DUFFER BROTHERS

Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale

First Assistant Director: Richard Denault

Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson

Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones

Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters

RYAN MURPHY

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich

First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer

Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman

Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa

Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis

JONATHAN NOLAN

Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

Directorial Team

Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle

First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther

Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi

Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK

Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

JOHN SINGLETON

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich

First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw

Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa

Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth

Comedy Series

ALEC BERG

Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary

First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea

Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski

Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan

DONALD GLOVER

Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr

First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge Hampton

Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham

Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune

MIKE JUDGE

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary

First Assistant Director: James “Billy” Burton

Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher

Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

BECKY MARTIN

Veep, “Inauguration” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman

First Assistant Director: Dale Stern

Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

DALE STERN

Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman

First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman

Movies For TV And Miniseries

RAYMOND DE FELITTA

Madoff (ABC)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach

First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar

Second Assistant Director: David Fischer

Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair

Location Manager: Eddy Collyns

THOMAS KAIL (Directed By)

ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Grease Live! (Fox)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns

Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood

Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

KENNY LEON (Directed By)

ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox Barker

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss

JAY ROACH

All the Way (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson

First Assistant Director: Josh King

Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan

STEVEN ZAILLIAN

The Night Of, “The Beach” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton

First Assistant Director: Michael Steele

Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez

Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine

Location Manager: Shane Haden

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1437” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot

Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA GERARD

CBS Sunday Morning, “Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast” (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips Friedman

Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger

Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

DON ROY KING

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” (NBC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti

Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “Episode #1030” (TBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick

Stage Manager: Laura Mack

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Specials

JERRY FOLEY

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best is Yet to Come (NBC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Randi Grossack

Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter

Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss

TIM MANCINELLI

The Late Late Show with James Corden, “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special” (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin

Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik

LINDA MENDOZA

Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki

Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent

PAUL MYERS

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “A Very Special Full Frontal Special” (TBS)

GLENN WEISS

The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman

Reality Programs

KEN FUCHS

Shark Tank, “801” (ABC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Amy Wilcox Barker

Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden

Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

JOHN GONZALEZ

Live PD, “Episode 5” (A&E)

Directorial Team:

Stage Manager: Jeff Buda

BRIAN SMITH

STRONG, “Welcome to STRONG” (NBC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison Moore, David Charles

Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski

J. RUPERT THOMPSON

American Grit, “The Finale Over the Falls” (Fox)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: David Charles

Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER

The Amazing Race, “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Dan Coffie

Children’s Programs

LIZ ALLEN

The Kicks, “Pilot” (Amazon)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne

First Assistant Director: Michael Williams

Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

ALETHEA JONES

Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades” (Amazon)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

MICHAEL LEMBECK

A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

TINA MABRY

An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross

JOHN SCHULTZ

Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)

Commercials

LANCE ACORD (Park Pictures)

Frankie’s Holiday, Apple – MAL

First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Movie Night, Kohl’s – Anomaly

First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

DANTE ARIOLA (MJZ)

Hold Your Breath, SunTrust – Strawberry Frog

Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill

First Assistant Director: George Nessis

Second Assistant Director: Isaac Mejia

Riding is the New Driving, Lyft – Made Movement

Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill

First Assistant Director: John Lowe

Second Assistant Director: Julian Metter

Second Second Assistant Director: Dave Liehn

Tell Me When To Go, Beats

Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Susan Levin

First Assistant Director: Chris Medak

Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

Second Second Assistant Director: Jani Vournas

FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)

Dive, Apple – TBWA/Media Arts Lab

First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Everyday Hero, Philips – Ogilvy & Mather

World of Play, LG – Energy BBDO

Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr

First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino

Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

Second Second Assistant Director: R. Ben Parker

Additional First Assistant Director: Chris Blanch

Additional Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara

DEREK CIANFRANCE (RadicalMedia)

Chase, Nike Golf – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

First Assistant Director: Rick Lange

Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

Doubts, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini

Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Expectations, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini

Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Manifesto, Squarespace – Anomaly

First Assistant Director: David Backus

Second Assistant Director: Josh Voegelin

AG ROJAS (Park Pictures)

The Best Planet, S7 Airlines – Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam

The Snail, Samsung – Leo Burnett USA

First Assistant Director: Robert Dean Phillips

DOCUMENTARY

OTTO BELL

The Eagle Huntress

Sony Pictures Classics

EZRA EDELMAN

O.J.: Made in America

ESPN Films

JOSH KRIEGMAN & ELYSE STEINBERG

Weiner

Sundance Selects

RAOUL PECK

I Am Not Your Negro

Magnolia Pictures

ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS

Life, Animated

The Orchard

AdChoices
AdChoices

More from Deadline

AdChoices
image beaconimage beaconimage beacon